Who I am Question Answers

 

CBSE Class 6 English Lesson 6 Who I am Question Answers (Important) from Honeysuckle Book

 

Class 6 English Who I am Question Answers – Looking for Who I am question answers for CBSE Class 6 English Honeysuckle Book Chapter 6? Look no further! Our comprehensive compilation of important questions will help you brush up on your subject knowledge. Practising Class 6 English question answers can significantly improve your performance in the exam. Improve your chances of scoring high marks by exploring Chapter 6: Who I am now. The questions listed below are based on the latest CBSE exam pattern, wherein we have given NCERT solutions to the chapter’s extract-based questions, multiple choice questions and Extra Question Answers 

 

Also, practising with different kinds of questions can help students learn new ways to solve problems that they may not have seen before. This can ultimately lead to a deeper understanding of the subject matter and better performance in exams. 

 

 
Related: Who I am Summary, Explanation, Word meanings Class 6 

 
 

Who I Am NCERT Solution

A. Answer the following questions.

Peter’s favourite day of the week is Sunday because ——————————————
A. Peter’s favourite day of the week is Sunday because on this day his family goes  for outing.

Nasir wants to learn ———— ——————————————————
A. Nasir wants to learn the art of  seed preservation.

Dolma believes that she can make a good Prime Minister because ————–————–––————
A. Dolma believes that she can make a good Prime Minister because she has leadership qualities in her. People come to her for ideas to begin new things and solutions to solve their problems.

B. Write True or False against each of the following statements.
1. Peter is an only child. ——————————
2. When Serbjit gets angry he shouts at people. ——————————
3. Nasir lives in the city. ——————————
4. Radha’s mother enjoys doing things with her. ——————————

Answers: 1- False , 2- False, 3- False,4 – true

Fill in the blanks to name the different kinds of intelligence. One has been done for you.
When I enjoy listening to people and solving their problems I use my interpersonal intelligence.
(i) When I enjoy dancing or physical activity, I use my ————————————— intelligence.
(ii) When I enjoy looking at maps and examining pictures I use my ————————————— intelligence.
(iii) When I enjoy working with numbers and solving maths problems I use my ——————— intelligence.
(iv) When I enjoy telling a story or arguing, I use my ————————————— intelligence.

A. (i) Interpersonal   (ii) Bodily Intelligence (iii) Mathematical Intelligence (iv) Verbal Intelligence

Match the job on the left with its description on the right.

Navigator
Advises people what to do about jobs, personal problems etc.
Architect
Works in politics usually by standing for election.
Politician
Finds and monitors the route to get to a place, or the direction of travel.
Engineer
Reports on recent news for newspaper, radio, or T.V
Computer
Plans the design of a building,programmer town, or city.
Athlete
Controls and puts together a programme of music.
Disc jockey
Works in sports or activities such as running, jumping,etc.
Composer
Designs and builds things like roads, bridges, or engines.
Counsellor
Makes up notes to create music.
Journalist
Designs the system by which a computer runs or gives information.

Answers

Navigator
Finds and monitors the route to get to a place, or the direction of travel.
Architect
Plans the design of a building,programmer town, or city.
Politician
Works in politics, usually by standing for election.
Engineer
Designs and builds things liker roads, bridges, or engines
Computer
Designs the system by which a computer runs or gives information.
Athlete
Works in sports or activities such as running, jumping, etc.
Disc jockey
Controls and puts together a programme of music.
Composer
Makes up notes to create music
Counsellor
Advises people what to do about jobs, personal problems, etc.
Journalist
Reports on recent news for newspaper, radio, or TV.

 

Read these columns about careers in environment, that is, working to keep our world — the land, air, water and the people, animals and plants — safe from natural and man-made dangers. Check out the personality profiles needed to be successful at different kinds of careers in the environmental field. Find out whether you are more adventurous than your partner, or whether your partner is a better inquirer than others. You may wish to prepare a personality profile of yourself/your partner. In  groups, attempt some of the activities suggested at the end.

 

whats your nature

 

whats your nature

 

Word-finders group
1. Thinker becomes Tinker if we leave out an ‘h’. Who is a tinker?
2. Make a list of words that your classmates want to find out the meanings of. Then find out the meanings by consulting a dictionary or asking your teacher. Tell your classmates what you have found out. Find people in the jobs mentioned
People-finders group
Find people in the jobs mentioned here.
They may be people you know, or people mentioned in newspapers,etc. Make a chart.
Picture-finders group
Get pictures or photographs of the kinds of people, subjects, activities,places, etc.mentioned above.

 

Why does Radha’s mother tell her that it is not suitable for girls to climb trees? Find points to agree with Radha or her mother. Plan what you will say by making notes like this:
Girls should be able to climb trees if they wish
1. ————————————————
2. ————————————————
3. ————————————————
Stronger
Adventurous
Independent

Girls should not be allowed to climb trees
1. ——————————————————
2. ——————————————————
3. ——————————————————

  1.  It is not wise
  2. They can get hurt

1. The Hirakud Dam is built on a major river. Name it.
2. In which state is Kanyakumari, the southernmost tip of the mainland?
3. Name the channel that separates the Andaman and Nicobar Islands.
Answers.

  1. Mahanadi river
  2. Tamilnadu
  3. The Ten Degree channel

 

 
 

Class 6 English Who I am Lesson 6 – Extract Based Questions

 

  1. RADHA

 

My favourite activity is climbing trees. Just outside our house, there is a mango tree which I love to go up. Its branches spread out, so it is simple to climb up the tree, and I can sit comfortably in the fork of two branches. My mother tells me it is not sensible for girls to climb trees, but one afternoon she climbed up too, and both of us sat there talking and eating raw mangoes. When I am high up in the tree, I feel like I can rule the whole world.

  1. What did Radha enjoy doing the most?

Ans: Radha enjoyed climbing trees.

 

  1. Where and which tree did Radha like to climb?

Ans: Radha liked to climb the mango tree outside her house.

 

  1. Why did Radha’s mother try to stop her from climbing trees?

Ans: Radha’s mother thought it wasn’t good for girls to climb trees.

 

  1. What happened when Radha’s mother climbed the tree with her?

Ans: They both sat together, talked, and ate raw mangoes.

 

  1. How did climbing trees make Radha feel?

Ans: Climbing trees made Radha feel like she could rule the whole world.

  1. NASIR

 

When I grow up, I want to become a seed collector. We have cotton fields in our village and every year, my father spends a lot of money on buying new seeds to grow our cotton plants. My grandfather told me that many years ago, he could collect the seeds from his own plants which could be sown to grow new plants during the next year. But today that doesn’t work so we have to spend money to buy new seeds every single year. I want to find out why that is so. I want to learn how to preserve seeds so that we can use them again and not spend money every year.

 

  1. What does Nasir want to be when he grows up?

Ans: Nasir wants to be a seed collector.

 

  1. Why does Nasir want to collect seeds?

Ans: Nasir wants to stop the expenditure on buying seeds for their cotton fields.

 

  1. What did Nasir’s grandfather tell him about seed collection?

Ans: His grandfather said they used to collect seeds from their own plants to grow new ones.

 

  1. Why does Nasir think preserving seeds is important?

Ans: Preserving seeds would help them save money on buying seeds every year.

 

  1. What does Nasir hope to achieve by becoming a seed collector?

Ans: Nasir hopes to find ways to collect and preserve seeds to reduce their farming costs.

  1. ROHIT

 

If I had a huge amount of money I would travel and travel. I want to see the mountains of New Zealand because they looked beautiful in a magazine picture. I wish I could sail down the Amazon river in South America on a raft. I want to live on the beaches of Lakshadweep and dive down to see coral. I suppose I should go to the Konark temple in Orissa or the old city in Beijing in China and the Pyramids in Egypt too, but what I actually enjoy is seeing nature more than old buildings.

 

  1. What is Rohit passionate about?

Ans: Rohit is passionate about traveling.

 

  1. Where does Rohit dream of visiting if he had a lot of money?

Ans: Rohit dreams of visiting the mountains of New Zealand and rafting on the Amazon River in South America.

 

  1. What place in India does Rohit want to experience?

Ans: Rohit wants to live on the beaches of Lakshadweep and dive to see coral reefs.

 

  1. Name one historical site on Rohit’s wish list.

Ans: The Konark Temple in Orissa is one historical site on Rohit’s wish list.

 

  1. What does Rohit prefer than visiting buildings?

Ans: Rohit prefers being with nature than visiting buildings or historical sites.

  1. SERBJIT

 

What makes me very angry is when people don’t believe me when I am telling the truth. For example, if I tell my teacher that I couldn’t do my homework because Ravi borrowed my book and forgot to return it. Or I tell my parents that it wasn’t me but my little brother who started the fight. Or if I tell my teacher that I really did study for the test even if I have got bad marks. They all look at me as if they think I am telling lies. The look on their faces really angers me. Sometimes I have to look down at my shoes and count to ten so that I do not show that I am angry.

 

  1. How does Serbjit feel when people don’t believe him?

Ans: Serbjit feels angry when people show disbelief in him.

 

  1. What situations did Serbjit face disbelief in?

Ans: Serbjit faced disbelief when he couldn’t complete his work due to a borrowed book, couldn’t score good marks despite studying, or when his brother started a fight.

 

  1. How did Serbjit try to control his anger?

Ans: Serbjit tried to control his anger by looking down at his shoes and counting to ten.

 

  1. Who didn’t believe Serbjit’s explanations?

Ans: Neither his teachers nor his parents believed Serbjit’s explanations.

 

  1. What was Serbjit’s reaction to being disbelieved?

Ans: Serbjit felt frustrated and angry when people didn’t believe his truthful explanations.

  1. DOLMA

 

When I grow up, I am going to be the Prime Minister of India. People always laugh when I say that, but I am sure that I will do it. Everyone in my class asks me what to do when they have a problem, and my teacher always trusts me when something needs to be done in school. I want to make things better for everyone. I want us to have good hospitals and roads and schools. I want to make sure that there are many good scientists in India who will invent cures for diseases and send a spaceship to Mars.

 

  1. What did Dolma aspire to become?

Ans: Dolma aspired to become the Prime Minister.

 

  1. How did people react to Dolma’s ambition?

Ans: People laughed at Dolma’s ambition to become Prime Minister.

 

  1. What did Dolma’s classmates ask her for?

Ans: Dolma’s classmates asked her for solutions when they were stuck.

 

  1. How did Dolma’s teachers view her?

Ans: Dolma’s teachers showed trust in her abilities, especially when something new needed to be done in the school.

 

  1. What changes did Dolma want to bring to the country?

Ans: Dolma wanted to build good hospitals, roads, and schools. She also aimed to support capable scientists to find cures for diseases and send spaceships to Mars.

  1. PETER

 

My favourite day is the second Sunday of every month. On this day our whole family always goes to the cinema hall to see a film. My father gets the tickets in advance and all of us — my

grandmother, my parents, my two brothers and I —take the bus there. In the interval my father buys us peanuts and I love to sit in the darkness of the hall eating and watching the film. Afterwards we always stop to eat ice cream. Everyone is in a good mood and we all feel very lucky that we are such a happy family.

  1. When is Peter’s favorite day of the month?

Ans: Peter’s favorite day is the second Sunday of the month.

 

  1. What did Peter’s family do on the second Sunday of every month?

Ans: On the second Sunday of every month, Peter’s family went out to watch a film together.

 

  1. How did Peter’s family travel to the cinema hall?

Ans: Peter’s family took a bus to reach the cinema hall.

 

  1. What did Peter enjoy during the film break?

Ans: Peter enjoyed eating peanuts in the darkness of the hall during the film break.

 

  1. How did Peter and his family end their outing?

Ans: After the film, Peter and his family stopped to eat ice cream, keeping everyone in a good mood.

 

Top

 
 

Class 6 English Honeysuckle Book Lesson 6 Who I am Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs)

 

Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) are a type of objective assessment in which a person is asked to choose one or more correct answers from a list of available options. An MCQ presents a question along with several possible answers.

  1. What was Radha’s favorite activity?
  2. a) Swimming
  3. b) Painting
  4. c) Playing basketball
  5. d) Climbing trees

Ans: d) Climbing trees

 

  1. Why did Radha’s mother initially discourage her from climbing trees?
  2. a) Because it was too dangerous
  3. b) Because it wasn’t a good activity for girls
  4. c) Because Radha was allergic to mangoes
  5. d) Because there were no ripe mangoes on the tree

Ans: b) Because it wasn’t a good activity for girls

 

  1. What did Radha and her mother enjoy doing while up in the mango tree?
  2. a) Reading books
  3. b) Eating raw mangoes and talking
  4. c) Bird-watching
  5. d) Taking photographs

Ans: b) Eating raw mangoes and talking

 

  1. How did climbing trees make Radha feel?
  2. a) Like a scientist
  3. b) Like a superhero
  4. c) Like she could rule the whole world
  5. d) Like an artist

Ans: c) Like she could rule the whole world

 

  1. Why does Nasir want to become a seed collector?
  2. a) To save money on buying seeds every year
  3. b) To sell seeds for profit
  4. c) To start a seed business
  5. d) To experiment with different seed varieties

Ans: a) To save money on buying seeds every year

 

  1. What did Nasir’s grandfather tell him about seed collection?
  2. a) They used to buy seeds from a local market
  3. b) They used to collect seeds from their own plants
  4. c) They used to import seeds from other countries
  5. d) They used to borrow seeds from neighbors

Ans: b) They used to collect seeds from their own plants

 

  1. What type of fields does Nasir’s family have?
  2. a) Wheat fields
  3. b) Rice fields
  4. c) Cotton fields
  5. d) Vegetable fields

Ans: c) Cotton fields

 

  1. Where does Rohit wish to visit for its scenic mountains?
  2. a) Alps in Europe
  3. b) Rockies in North America
  4. c) Mountains of New Zealand
  5. d) Himalayas in Asia

Ans: c) Mountains of New Zealand

 

  1. What adventure does Rohit want to experience in South America?
  2. a) Safari in the Amazon
  3. b) Hiking Machu Picchu
  4. c) Exploring Patagonia
  5. d) Rafting on the Amazon River

Ans: d) Rafting on the Amazon River

 

  1. Which location does Rohit want to explore for its coral reefs?
  2. a) Maldives
  3. b) Lakshadweep
  4. c) Seychelles
  5. d) Great Barrier Reef

Ans: b) Lakshadweep

 

  1. What aspect of travel does Rohit prioritize over visiting buildings?
  2. a) Ancient architecture
  3. b) Modern cities
  4. c) Natural environments
  5. d) Cultural festivals

Ans:  c) Natural environments

 

  1. Why does Serbjit feel angry?
  2. a) Because he likes to argue
  3. b) Because people don’t trust him
  4. c) Because he enjoys being in fights
  5. d) Because he likes counting to ten

Ans: b) Because people don’t trust him

 

  1. What caused Serbjit’s incomplete work?
  2. a) He lost his book
  3. b) He forgot about his assignment
  4. c) Ravi borrowed his book and didn’t return it
  5. d) His teacher didn’t assign the work

Ans: c) Ravi borrowed his book and didn’t return it

 

  1. How did Serbjit try to manage his anger?
  2. a) By playing video games
  3. b) By counting to ten
  4. c) By talking to his friends
  5. d) By going for a walk

Ans: b) By counting to ten

 

  1. What is Dolma’s aspiration?
  2. a) To become a scientist
  3. b) To become Prime Minister
  4. c) To become a teacher
  5. d) To become a doctor

Ans: b) To become Prime Minister

 

  1. How did Dolma’s classmates view her?
  2. a) They sought her solutions when stuck  
  3. b) They laughed at her ambitions
  4. c) They ignored her ideas
  5. d) They competed with her academically

Ans: a) They sought her solutions when stuck

 

  1. What improvements did Dolma want to make for her country?
  2. a) Better transportation and communication
  3. b) Improved healthcare, infrastructure, and education
  4. c) Cultural events and festivals
  5. d) Sports facilities and stadiums

Ans: b) Improved healthcare, infrastructure, and education

 

  1. What additional goal did Dolma have besides national improvements?
  2. a) Building more shopping malls
  3. b) Training more teachers
  4. c) Sending spaceships to Mars and finding cures for diseases
  5. d) Planting more trees

Ans: c) Sending spaceships to Mars and finding cures for diseases

 

  1. What was Peter’s favorite day of the month?
  2. a) First Sunday
  3. b) Second Sunday
  4. c) Third Sunday
  5. d) Fourth Sunday

Ans: b) Second Sunday

 

  1. How did Peter and his family usually end their movie outings?
  2. a) Go for dinner
  3. b) Stop to eat ice cream
  4. c) Visit a park
  5. d) Go shopping

Ans: b) Stop to eat ice cream

 

Top

 
 

Class 6 Who I am Extra Question Answers

 

  1. What reason does Radha’s mother give for not allowing her to climb trees?

Ans. Radha’s mother said that it is not sensible for girls to climb trees. Probably she is scared that Radha might fall and hurt herself.

 

  1. Why is second Sunday Peter’s favourite day?

Ans. Second Sunday is Peter’s favourite day because his father takes the whole family to watch a movie in the cinema hall where he enjoys eating peanuts.

 

  1. List out three wishes of Rohit from his wish list? 

Ans

  1. He wished to see the mountains of New Zealand as it looked beautiful in a magazine picture. 
  2. He wished to sail down the Amazon river in South America on a raft. 
  3. He wished to live on the beaches of Lakshadweep and dive down to see coral.
  1. Why does the teacher and other students trust Dolma?

Ans. The teacher and other students of her class trust Dolma because she helps to solve their problems and wants to make things better for everyone.

 

  1. What does Nasir want to be? Why?

Ans. Nasir wants to be a seed collector when he grows up. As his family had cotton fields and every year his father had to spend a good amount of money on buying seeds to grow new cotton plants. He wanted to search for ways to preserve seeds as it would help them save money.

 

  1. Why did Dolma want to become the Prime Minister of India?

Ans. Dolma wanted to become the Prime Minister of India because she wanted to make things better for everyone like to have good hospitals, roads and schools. She also wanted to make sure that there were many good scientists in India who would invent cures for diseases and send a spaceship to mars.

 

Top
 

Related:

 
Also See:

 

Honeysuckle Book Important Questions 

 

Who Did Patrick’s Homework Question Answers (Important) | Class 6 English Honeysuckle

How the Dog found himself a New Master Question Answers (Important) | Class 6 English Honeysuckle

Taro’s Reward Question Answers (Important) | Class 6 English Honeysuckle

An Indian American Woman in Space: Kalpana Chawla Question Answers (Important) | Class 6 English Honeysuckle

A Different Kind of School Question Answers Important) | Class 6 English Honeysuckle

Who I Am Question Answers (Important) | Class 6 English Honeysuckle

Fair Play Question Answers (Important) | Class 6 English Honeysuckle

The Banyan Tree Question Answers (Important) | Class 6 English Honeysuckle

 

Honeysuckle Book Poems Important Questions 

 

A House, A Home Question Answers (Important) | Class 6 English Honeysuckle

The Kite Question Answers (Important) | Class 6 English Honeysuckle

The Quarrel Question Answers (Important) | Class 6 English Honeysuckle

Beauty Question Answers (Important) | Class 6 English Honeysuckle

Where do all the Teachers Go Question Answers (Important) | Class 6 English Honeysuckle

The Wonderful Words Question Answers (Important) | Class 6 English Honeysuckle

Vocation Question Answers (Important) | Class 6 English Honeysuckle

 

 

A Pact With The Sun Important Questions 

 

A Tale of Two Birds Question Answers (Important) | Class 6 English A Pact with the Sun

The Friendly Mongoose Question Answers (Important) | Class 6 English A Pact with the Sun

The Shepherd’s Treasure Question Answers (Important) | Class 6 English A Pact with the Sun

Tansen Question Answers (Important) | Class 6 English A Pact with the Sun

The Monkey and the Crocodile Question Answers (Important) | Class 6 English A Pact with the Sun

The Wonder Called Sleep Question Answers (important) |Class 6 English A Pact with the Sun

A Pact with the Sun Question Answers (important) | Class 6 English A Pact with the Sun