the proposal important questions

 

CBSE Class 10 English Chapter 11 The Proposal Important Question Answers from First Flight Book

 

The Proposal Important Question Answers Video 


 

The Proposal Important Questions (MCQ)

 

Q1. What is the profession of Stepan Chubukov? 


  1. a) Farmer
  2. b) Landowner
  3. c) Judge
  4. d) Not mentioned

Ans.(b)

 

Q2. CHUBUKOV : Oh, don’t go round and round it, darling! Spit it out! Well? What does ‘Spit it out’ mean? 

  1. a) To spit
  2. b) To speak
  3. c) To sing
  4. d) All of these

Ans.(b)

 

Q3. “I’m off my balance with joy, absolutely off my balance!” Why is Chubukov saying this?

  1. a) On hearing that Lomov wants to buy his land
  2. b) On hearing that Lomov wants to sue him
  3. c) On hearing that Lomov wants to marry his daughter
  4. d) He is feeling dizzy

Ans.(c)

 

Q4. Which of the following is the most suitable meaning of ‘palpitations’?

  1. a) To and fro movement 
  2. b) To be careful not to attract attention
  3. c) rapid, strong, or irregular heartbeat
  4. d) All of these

Ans.(c)

 

Q5. What does Natalya offer Lomov?

  1. a) Lunch
  2. b) Tea
  3. c) Breakfast
  4. d) Snacks

Ans.(a)

 

Q6. Pick the option that correctly classifies fact (F) and opinions (O).

  1. Natalya’s family owned Oxen Meadows for nearly 300 years.
  2. Lomov is 35 years of age.
  3. Lomov wants to grab Chubukov’s property.
  4. Natalya wants to marry Lomov.

 

a) F – 1, 2, 4; O- 3b) F- 2, 3, 4; O – 1
c) F – 2, 4; O – 1, 3d) F – 3; O – 1, 2, 4

 

Ans.(a)

 

Q7. “my Guess ran neck-and-neck with the Count’s dog, while your Squeezer was left a whole verst behind.” What is verst?

  1. a) Dog’s name
  2. b) Unit of measuring distance
  3. c) A breed of dog
  4. d) Cant say

Ans.(b)

 

Q8. “CHUBUKOV : Shut up or I’ll shoot you like a partridge! You fool!” What is the meaning of partridge?

  1. a) A fruit
  2. b) A bird
  3. c) A vegetable
  4. d) None of these

Ans.(b)

 

Q9. What does “weight off my shoulders” mean?

  1. a) To be relieved from a tense situation
  2. b) To be worried about something
  3. c) Both a and b
  4. d) None of these

Ans.(a)

 

Q10. What do they drink as a toast?

  1. a) tea
  2. b) coffee
  3. c) beer
  4. d) champagne

Ans.(d)

 

The Proposal Related Links – 

The Proposal Lesson Explanation, Summary, Question AnswersThe Proposal Important Question Answers Video
The Proposal MCQ Question Answers The Proposal MCQs Video

 

The Proposal Important Subjective Questions

 

Q11. Natalya and Ivan argued about the ownership of Oxen Meadows and the superiority of their respective dogs in the play, The Proposal.

Imagine yourself as the playwright of the play. Based on your understanding of the personality traits of Natalya and Ivan write a dialogue based on an imaginary event, showcasing another argument between them.

 

Important Points-

Topic – farm land, dogs, property ownership.

Use words – Madam, please be silent. My heart is going to pieces, my heart

is palpitating. Oh I think I’m dying!

Please don’t shout!, What a pity! 

 

Q12. How did Chubukov react when Lomov asked for his daughter’s hand in marriage? 

Important Points-

Glad

Very happy and excited

I’ve been hoping for it for a long time. It’s been my continual desire. [Sheds a tear] And I’ve always loved you, my angel, as if you were my own son. May God give you both — His help and His love and so on, and so much hope… What am I behaving in this idiotic way for? I’m off my balance with joy, absolutely off my balance! Oh, with all my soul… I’ll go and call Natasha, and all that.

 

Q13. What do you learn about Natalya from the play ‘The Proposal’?

Important Points-

Good housekeeper

Decent looks

Daughter of Stepan Chubukov

Well educated

Short-tempered

Greedy

Does not respect Lomov till she comes to know that he wants to marry her

Does not have a sense of right and wrong

 

Q14. How did Lomov go to the house of Chubukov?

Important Points-

Marriage proposal

Was 35, a critical age. 

suffers from palpitations, 

excitable and getting awfully upset; 

the way he sleeps. 

 

Q15. What is the ailment that Lomov is suffering from?

Important Points-

Suffer from palpitations, I’m 

excitable and always getting 

awfully upset; at this very moment my lips are trembling, and there’s a twitch in my right eyebrow. But the very worst of all is the way I sleep. I no sooner get into bed and begin to go off, when suddenly something in my left side gives a pull, and I can feel it in my shoulder and head… I jump up like a lunatic, walk about a bit and lie down again, but as soon as I begin to get off to sleep there’s another pull! 

 

Q16. Would you call the play a comical one? Give two instances

Important Points-

Yes

Lomov’s physical condition is unstable

Chubukov’s driving Lomov out of the house and then calling him back

Natalya’s hysterics and desperation to marry Lomov

 

Q17. How did Natalya react when she came to know that Lomov had come to propose to her?

Important Points-

Almost fainted, was hysterical

Accused Chubukov of driving Lomov away

Wanted to marry him because he was rich

She does not regret that she had abused him, sends her father to call him back

 

Q18. Character sketch of Lomov

Important Points-

Confused, 35 year old unmarried man

Simple, honest, straightforward.

Suffered nervous breakdowns

Palpitations, excitable, moody, egoist

Wanted to marry Natalya (she was educated, looked decent, good housekeeper)

He was nervous and Chubukov thought that he was there to borrow money

He was logical in his arguments but he became so excited that he was not able to convince the Chubukov’s.

Not a good listener

Low self esteem, lacked confidence

 

Q19. Character sketch of Chubukov

Arrogant, hot-headed, shrewd, cunning, insincere, did not have good relations with neighbours.

Sweet in talks but mean, old man

Sarcastic, abusive and rude

Drove Lomov out of his house

Calls him back on daughter’s insistence

Is in a hurry to marry her, considers a burden

 

Q20. Character sketch of Natalya

Important Points-

Chubukov’s daughter.

Well educated, decent looks, good housekeeper

Egoistic

Saucy tongue, quarrelsome

Argumentative, rude, dominating, assertive

Strongwilled, selfish, erratic behavior

Desperate on getting married, became hysterical, accepts the ill Lomov because he is rich.

 

Class 10 Related Links – 

Class 10th English LessonsClass 10th English McqTake Free MCQ Test EnglishClass 10 English Important Questions and Answers
Class 10th Science LessonsClass 10th Science McqTake Free MCQ Test ScienceClass 10 Science Important Questions and Answer
Class 10th Hindi LessonsClass 10th Hindi McqTake Free MCQ Test HindiClass 10th SST Lessons
Class 10th Sanskrit LessonsClass 10 Social Science Important Questions and AnswersTake Free MCQ Test SST