NCERT Solutions for Class 11 English Hornbill Book Chapter 6 The Browning Version Important Question Answers

Class 11 English The Browning Version Question Answers – Looking for The Browning Version question answers (NCERT solutions) for CBSE Class 11 English Hornbill Book Chapter 6? Look no further! Our comprehensive compilation of important questions will help you brush up on your subject knowledge. Practising Class 11 English question answers can significantly improve your performance in the exam. Our solutions provide a clear idea of how to write the answers effectively. Improve your chances of scoring high marks by exploring Chapter 6: The Browning Version now. The questions listed below are based on the latest CBSE exam pattern, wherein we have given NCERT solutions to the chapter’s extract based questions, multiple choice questions, short answer questions, and long answer questions

Also, practising with different kinds of questions can help students learn new ways to solve problems that they may not have seen before. This can ultimately lead to a deeper understanding of the subject matter and better performance on exams. 

 

 

 

 
 

Class 11 English The Browning Version Question Answers Lesson 6 – Extract Based Questions

Extract-based questions are of the multiple-choice variety, and students must select the correct option for each question by carefully reading the passage.

class 11 english score full marks

 

A. TAPLOW: Well, no, sir. I don’t think the play is muck- exactly. I suppose, in a way, it’s rather a good plot, really, a wife murdering her husband and all that I only meant the way it’s taught to us -just a lot of Greek words strung and fifty lines if you get them wrong.
FRANK: You sound a little bitter, Taplow.
TAPLOW: I am rather, sir.
FRANK: Kept in, eh?
TAPLOW: No, sir. Extra work.
FRANK :Extra work on the last day of school?

Q.1. Which play Taplow is talking about?
A. Agamemnon
C. Muck
B. Aeschylus
D. Slackers
Ans. A. Agamemnon

Q.2. Which of the following is NOT TRUE about the book being taught to Taplow?
A. The book contains a lot of Greek words.
C. The book is not taught in an interesting way.
B. The book has an interesting plot.
D. All the students like that book.
Ans. D. All the students like that book.

Q.3. Why had Taplow got extra work on the last day of school?
A. because he misbehaved with his teacher.
B. because he missed a day of school in the previous week.
C. because he loved to do homework
D. because didn’t complete his homework and pending work.
Ans. B. because he missed a day of school in the previous week.

Q.4. Classify the following statements as Facts (F) or Opinion (O),
1. I think the book is not a muck.
2. The book has lot of Greek words.
3. Taplow was called at that hour in the school as a punishment, expressed Frank. 4. In my opinion, Taplow sounded bitter while talking about the play.
5. Taplow had actually come to school for some extra work.
A. F-1, 2, 3; O-4,5
B. F-2, 4, 5, O- 1,3
C. F-1, 4, 5; O-2,3
D. F-4, 5; O-1, 2, 3.
Ans. B. F-2, 4, 5, O- 1,3

Q.5. Felicitous mean:
A.appropriate
C. pertinent
B. well chosen
D. All of these
Ans. D. All of these

score full marks class 11

B. Read the extracts given below and answer the questions that follows:
TAPLOW: (imitating a very gentle, rather throaty voice) “My dear Taplow, I have given you exactly what you
deserve. No less; and certainly no more.” Do you know sir, I think he may have marked me down, rather than up,
for taking extra work. I mean, the man’s hardly human. (He breaks off quickly.) Sorry, sir. Have I gone too far?
FRANK: Yes. Much too far.
TAPLOW: Sorry, sir. I got carried away.
FRANK: Evidently. (He picks up a newspaper and opens it)-Er Taplow.
TAPLOW: Yes, sir?
FRANK: What was that Crocker-Harris said to you? Just-er-repeat it, would you?

Q.1. Which of the following expressions is INCORRECT with respect to the phrase much too?
A. much too heavy
B. much too large
C. much too bright
D. much too enough
Ans. D. much too enough

Q.2. Classify the following as Facts (F) or Opinion (O).
1. I have given you exactly what you deserve. I got carried away.
2. Have I gone too far.
3. I got carried away.
4. I think he may have marked the down.
5. I mean, the man’s hardly human
A. F-1,2,3; O- 4,5
B. F-1,3;O- 2,4,5
C. F-1,4,5; O- 2,3
D. F-4,5; O-1,2,3
Ans. B. F-1,3;O- 2,4,5

Q.3. “I have given you exactly what you deserve.” Who are ‘I’ and ‘you’ in this statement?
A. I – Frank; you – Taplow
B. I – Crocker-Harris; you – Taplow
C. I – Frank; you – Crocker-Harris
D. I – Crocker-Harris; you – Frank
Ans. B. I – Crocker-Harris; you – Taplow

Q.4. TAPLOW: …I mean, the man’s hardly human. (He breaks off quickly.) Sorry, sir. Have I gone too far?
FRANK: Yes Much too far.
TAPLOW: Sorry, sir. I got carried away.
Why did Taplow apologise?
A. Because he was doing extra work.
B. Because he was a bit harsh while talking about Crocker-Harris.
C. Because he called the play muck.
D. Because he claimed that science was a fascinating subject.
Ans. B. Because he was a bit harsh while talking about Crocker-Harris.

Q.5. ‘Evident’ means:
A. obvious
B. blatant
C. apparent
D. All of these
Ans. D. All of these

C. Read the extracts given below and answer the questions that follow:
FRANK: Well, he’s ten minutes late. Why don’t you cut? You could still play golf before lock-up.
TAPLOW: (really shocked) Oh, no, I couldn’t cut the Crock- Mr Crocker-Harris? I shouldn’t think it’s ever been done in the whole time he’s been here. God knows what would happen if I did. He’d probably follow home, or something…
FRANK: I must admit I envy him for the effect he seems to have on you boys in the form. You all seem scared to death of him. What does he do-beat you all, or something?
TAPLOW: Good Lord, no. He’s not a sadist, like one or two of the others.
FRANK: I beg your pardon?
TAPLOW: A sadist, sir, is someone who gets pleasure out of giving pain.
FRANK: Indeed? But I think you went on to say that some other masters…

Q.1. Which of the following remarks is NOT made by Frank for Crocker-Harris?
A. I envy him for the effect he seems to have on you boys in the form.
B. You all seem scared to death of him.
C. Why don’t you cut?
D. He’s not a sadist.
Ans. D. He’s not a sadist.

Q.2. Who, according to Taplow, is a sadist?
A. one who punishes others.
B. one who helps others.
C. one who gets pleasure out of giving pain.
D. one who cares for his students.
Ans. C. one who gets pleasure out of giving pain.

Q3. Classify the following as Fact (F) or Opinion (O)
1. You could still play golf before lock-up,
2. He’d probably follow me home, or something…
3. I must admit I envy him for the effect he seems to have on you boys in the form.
4. You all seem scared to death of him.
5. Well, he’s ten minutes late.
6. He’s not a sadist.
7. A sadist is someone who gets pleasure out of giving pain.

A. F-3,4,5,6,7; O -1,2
B. F-1,2; O -3,4,5,6,7
C. F-2,4: O -3,5,6,7
D. F-3,4,6,7; O -1,2,5
Ans. A. F-3,4,5,6,7; O -1,2

Q4. Which of the following is NOT a synonym of ‘admit’ as used in this extract?
A. accept
B. agree
C. enrol
D. confess
Ans. C. enrol

Q5. “Oh, no, I couldn’t cut. Cut the Crock-Mr Crocker-Harris? I shouldn’t think it’s ever been done in the whole time he’s been here.” What does this remark of Taplow show about Mr Crocker-Harris?
A. He was a butcher and would punish students severely.
B. He was a strict disciplinarian.
C. He had a very bad reputation in front of his students and other teachers.
D. The students had been taking advantage of his absence.
Ans. B. He was a strict disciplinarian.

D. ‘‘Frank: What’s your name?
Taplow: Taplow.
Frank: Taplow! No, I don’t. You’re not a scientist I gather?
Taplow: No, sir, I’m still in the lower fifth. I can’t specialise until next term — that’s to say, if I’ve got my remove all right.
Frank: Don’t you know if you’ve got your remove?
Taplow: No sir, Mr Crocker-Harris doesn’t tell us the results like the other masters.
Frank: Why not?
Taplow: Well, you know what he’s like, sir.
Frank: I believe there is a rule that form results should only be announced by the headmaster on the last day of term.’’

Q1. What does ‘remove’ mean in this context?
A. A division in British schools
B. Take away something
C. Unfasten
D. Get rid of
Ans. A. A division in British schools

2. Select the statement(s) that can be inferred from the above extract:
I. Frank is meeting Taplow for the first time.
II. Taplow is a new student of Frank.
III. Mr. Crocker-Harris is a rather unique teacher.

class 11 english score full marks

A. I and II are true
B. Only II is true
C. I and III are true
D. I, II and III are true
Ans. C I and III are true

3.What is Frank’s reaction when he asks Taplow as to why he does not know about his removal yet?
A. Sad
B. Surprising
C. Angry
D. Joyful
Ans. B Surprising

4.What does Frank mean to say when he states that Crocker-Harris is unlike other teachers?
A. He follows rules
B. He does not favour any child
C. He is not flexible
D. He is strict
Ans. C He is not flexible

5. By stating the rule, Frank is ………… Mr. Crocker-Harris.
A. trying to comprehend
B. defending
C. negating
D.clarifying
Ans. B defending

 

E. ‘‘Frank Well, he’s ten minutes late. Why don’t you cut? You could still play golf before lock-up.
Taplow (really shocked) Oh, no, I couldn’t cut. Cut the Crock — Mr Crocker-Harris? I shouldn’t think it’s ever been done in the whole time he’s been here. God knows what would happen if I did. He’d probably follow me home, or something …
Frank I must admit I envy him the effect he seems to have on you boys in the form. You all seem scared to death of him. What does he do — beat you all, or something?
Taplow Good Lord, no. He’s not a sadist, like one or two of the others.”

Q1. What makes Mr. Crocker-Harris different from other teachers?
A. He might be a sadist
B. He treasures his students
C. He values other teachers
D. He has a special influence on students
Ans. D. He has a special influence on students

2. Frank asks Taplow to cut. He means that Taplow should ………… .
A.leave
B. wait
C. contact
D.forget
Ans. A leave

3. Why does Taplow correct himself immediately after calling his professor Crock?
A. Because Mr. Crocker-Harris arrived
B. Because he is with another teacher
C. Because he forgot his teacher’s actual name
D. Because he is sad
Ans. B Because he is with another teacher

4. Taplow says that Crocker-Harris is not a sadist.
Select the option that explains this.
A. To negate Frank’s belief that Crocker-Harris beats them.
B. To state why they are afraid of Crocker-Harris.
C. To justify why students are afraid of Crocker Harris.
D. To claim that Crocker-Harris was not strict.
Ans. A. To negate Frank’s belief that Crocker-Harris beats them

5.How does Taplow come out in the given extract?
A. Rational
B. Matter of fact
C. Frank
D. All of the above
Ans. D All of the above

 
 

Class 11 English Hornbill The Browning Version Lesson 6 Multiple Choice Questions

Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) are a type of objective assessment in which a person is asked to choose one or more correct answers from a list of available options. An MCQ presents a question along with several possible answers.

 

Q.1. Who has written ‘The Browning Version’?
A. Terence Rattigan
B. Mr Edgar S. Woolard
C. Mr. Lester Brown
D. Khushwant Singh
Ans. (A) Terence Rattigan

Q.2. What is the age of Taplow?
A. Fourteen
B. Sixteen
C. Twenty
D. Five
Ans. B. Sixteen

Q.3. Who is Mr. Crocker-Harris?
A. Principal
B. Headmaster
C. Middle-aged schoolmaster
D. Director
Ans. (C) Middle-aged schoolmaster

Q.4. What was Taplow doing on the last day of school?
A. Extra Work
B. Time pass
C. Playing
D. Completing homework
Ans. (A) Extra Work

Q.5. Why does Taplow have to do extra work?
A. because he missed a class in the previous week
B. because he didn’t perform well in his studies
C. because he was there to help his teacher
D. because he was called by his teacher
Ans. A. because he missed a class in the previous week

Q.6. Why does Taplow want Science as a remove?
A. because he has no option
B. because he finds the subject extremely interesting
C. because he is confused
D. because he didn’t like Crocker-Harris
Ans. B. because he finds the subject extremely interesting

Q.7. Why did Taplow call Mr. Crocker-Harris ‘hardly human’?
A. because he is a sadist
B. he is all shrivelled up
C. he is very rude to everyone
D. he finds peace in failing students
Ans. B. he is all shrivelled up

Q.8. Why was Frank jealous of Mr. Crocker-Harris?
A. because of the effect he has on students
B. because of his fame
C. because he was senior schoolmaster
D. because he was paid well
Ans. A. because of the effect he has on students

Q.9. How does Taplow react when Mr. Crocker-Harris cracked a joke in the class?
A. he laughed
B. he ignored it
C. he asked him what it meant
D. he did nothing
Ans. A. he laughed

Q.10. When did Mrs. Crocker – Harris enter the classroom?
A. When Taplow and Frank were discussing Mr. Harris
B. When no one was in the classroom
C. When Mr. Crocker – Harris came back
D. when only Taplow was in the classroom
Ans. A. When Taplow and Frank were discussing Mr. Harris

Q.11. Why was Taplow worried that Mrs. Crocker Harris might have heard what they were saying?
A. as she had been standing for a few minutes when they were busy talking
B. as she interrupted their conversation
C. as she heard them talking about the Principal
D. as she shouted at them for talking ill about her husband
Ans. A. as she had been standing for a few minutes when they were busy talking

Q.12. What did Millie suggest to Taplow in her husband’s absence?
A. to go to chemist to get her prescription filled
B. to go to his home
C. to play golf
D. to wait
Ans. A. to go to chemist to get her prescription filled

Q.13. How did Frank react upon the arrival of Mrs. Crocker-Harris?
A. he was happy
B. he was nervous
C. he was relieved.
D. nothing as such
Ans. C. he was relieved.

Q.14. Who was Agamemnon?
A. he was American astrologer
B. he was an Egyptian king
C. he was the king of Mycenae in Greek mythology
D. he was the brother of Dascyllus.
Ans. C. he was the king of Mycenae in Greek mythology

Q.15. What does ‘Remove’ mean in the chapter?
A. a division in British Schools
B. take away something
C. unfasten
D. get rid of
Ans. A. a division in British Schools

Q16. Select the suitable option for the given statements, based on your reading of ‘The Browning Version’.
(i) Taplow did not really hate the play ‘Agamemnon’ byAeschylus.
(ii) Taplow disliked the way Crocker Harris taught the play.
A. (i) is false but (ii) is true.
B. Both (i) and (ii) are true.
C. (ii) is a fact but unrelated to (i).
D (i) is the cause for (ii).
Ans. B Both (i) and (ii) are true.

Q17. Frank asks Taplow to imitate Crocker-Harris again. Select the option that explains it.
A. Frank is envious of Crocker-Harris.
B. Frank doesn’t think Taplow sounds anything like Mr. Crocker Harris while imitating him.
C. Frank is stupefied by the student’s opinion for Crocker Harris.
D. Frank dislikes Crocker-Harris.
Ans. B

Q18.Classify (1) to (4) as Fact (F) or Opinion (O), based on your reading of ‘The Browning Version’.
1. Frank cannot understand why students are afraid of Crocker Harris.
2. Taplow knows that if he leaves without meeting Crocker Harris he wouldn’t get his remove.
3. Frank does not believe in the school system.
4. Taplow is a very rational child.
A. F-1, 2, 4; O-3
B. F-2, 3; O-1, 4
C. F-2; O-1, 3, 4
D. F-3, 4; O-1, 2
Ans. A

Q19. Select the option that correctly describes Frank.
I. Friendly
II. Lenient
III. Humourous
IV. Disrespectful
V. Uninterested

A.All but IV
B. I, II and III
C. III and V
D. All but II
Ans. B

Q20. Which of the following statements is TRUE about the play?
I. Frank is curious about Taplow’s opinion of Mr. Crocker-Harris.
II. Taplow is confused about choosing a subject to study.
III. Taplow is waiting for Mr. Crocker-Harris.
IV. Mrs. Crocker-Harris asks Frank about Taplow’s education.

A. I and III are true
B. I and IV are true
C. II and III are true
D. None of these
Ans. A

Q21. Select the central thematic concern of the play, from the given options.
I. The uniqueness of Mr. Crocker-Harris
II. The bad behaviour of Taplow
III. Mrs. Crocker Harris’s shopping list
IV. The play ‘Agamemnon’

A. II and III
B. II and I
C. Only I
D. III and IV
Ans. C

 
 

Class 11 English The Browning Version Question Answers (including questions from Previous Years Question Papers)

In this post we are also providing important short answer questions from the Chapter 6 The Browning Version for CBSE Class 11 exams for the coming session.

 

Q1.Why did Taplow stay back at school on the last day of his form?
Ans. Taplow returned to school to complete additional work. Mr. Crocker-Harris, his instructor, gave the command. The previous week, the boy had missed a day. In order to pay for it and make up for the loss, Crocker-Harris called him.

Q2. Who are the two teacher-characters in the play? What information do you get about them?
Ans. Mr. Crocker-Harris and Frank are the two teachers. Frank teaches science, Crocker-Harris teaches the Latin language. Crocker-Harris is a strict, middle-aged man. Frank is a young science teacher. Crocker-Harris instills fear in the students. Frank feels envious of Crocker-Harris and wonders how he was able to over-awe the students despite the fact that he did not even outperform them.

Q3. Taplow has a grudge against his Latin master, Crocker-Harris. Why?
Ans. Taplow is a young boy in the fifth form. He enjoys playing golf on fine days. When Mr. Crocker-Harris had called him to school the day before the final results were to be announced, he dared not disobey him. To make up for missing one day the previous week, Taplow is required to complete additional work. Crocker-Harris shall decide on his promotion.
Taplow dislikes Crocker-Harris because he is too strict and even inhumane. Despite calling the child to complete extra work, he gives the boy no assurance concerning his promotion.

Q4. How does Taplow make fun of his teacher? Why? Who encourages him to ridicule Mr. Crocker-Harris?
Ans.Taplow is a young boy, studying in the fifth form. His final result would be announced the next day. He questions Mr. Crocker-Harris over his chances of promotion. Yet Crocker-Harris only offers a hazy response. He assures the young child that he will receive exactly what is due him. Also, Taplow has been called by Mr. Crocker-Harris to complete extra work even on the last day of school. The child becomes enraged by this and mocks his teacher in front of Mr. Frank. Frank encourages Taplow to mimic Crocker-Harris’ voice and speak after him. He attempts to retaliate against the teacher in this way.

Q5. Taplow says that Crocker-Harris is hardly human. What makes him say that?
Ans. Taplow is a modest young man. He expresses his thoughts honestly. His relationship with Crocker-Harris is not pleasant for him personally. No one laughed when Mr. Crocker-Harris cracked a Latin joke in front of the class one day because none of the students, including Taplow, understood it. However, out of politeness, Taplow chuckled; however, his teacher then asked him to explain the joke. Taplow feels like he is hardly human as a result of this.

Q6. How does Frank read Taplow’s motive behind doing extra work?
Ans. The Science teacher Frank is familiar with the character of his colleague. He disapproves of the decision made by Crocker-Harris to ask a boy to complete additional work on the last day of school. He points out that Taplow can now hope to get his promotion through doing extra work.

Q7. What is meant by ‘remove’ in English schools?
Ans. In English schools, the word ‘remove’ means promotion to the next higher class. Much depended on the rating given by Crocker-Harris to Taplow. So the boy is nervous and afraid about his result.

Q.8 Why did Crocker-Harris not disclose the results like the other teachers?
Ans. It was a rule that the headmaster would be the only one to announce results. This rule didn’t sit well with the other teachers. Nonetheless, Crocker-Harris was a man of morals. Unlike the other teachers, he never revealed the results.

Q.9. Who was Millie? What did she tell Taplow?
Ans. Millie was Mr.Crocker-Harris’s wife. She informed Taplow that her spouse was there at the Bursar’s house. He might need a lot of time there. She thus hinted to Taplow that he was free to go play.

Q.10. Why doesn’t Taplow agree with Frank in calling Crocker a “Sadist”?
Ans. Because Crocker bullies his students, Frank considers him a sadist. After learning what a “sadist” is, though, Taplow claims that Crocker was much more than that. He was a cold, emotionless man, like a dried-out nut. He acted strangely with his students because he detested being appreciated.

Q.11. Where did Taplow meet Frank?
Ans. Mr. Crocker Harris had instructed Taplow to complete some additional work. In the school, he was waiting for the teacher. Frank visited the place and met Taplow.

Q.12. What is Taplow’s attitude towards Mr. Crocker Harris?
Ans. Despite his fear of Mr. Crocker Harris, Taplow respects him and likes him, and he dares not abandon the additional work even on the last day of the term.

Q.13. What do you gather about Mr. Frank from the play?
Ans. Mr. Frank is a young science teacher. He dislikes the subject that he teaches. Additionally, he acknowledges that he informs the kids of the results before the headmaster makes an official announcement. He feels envious of Crocker-Harris because Taplow likes him.

Q.14 What subjects does Taplow want to opt for? Why?
Ans. According to Taplow, he would choose science if his grades were good. He thinks studying science is more interesting than studying the classics.

Q.15. How does Taplow react to Millie’s arrival?
Ans. Taplow gets anxious. He is unable to control his emotions and whispers to Frank if he thinks that Millie has heard their conversation. If Millie told Mr. Crocker Harris, she believes he would lose his form.

 

Class 11 The Browning Version Long Answer Questions Lesson 6

Q1. What brings Taplow to the staff room? Who does he meet there?
Ans. Taplow, a fifth-grade student, goes to school on the last day. In order to make up for missing a day the previous week, Mr. Crocker-Harris calls him to complete additional work. He is waiting in the staff room for the Latin teacher. Young science teacher Frank shows up and strikes up a conversation with Taplow. Conversation turns to Crocker-Harris. Frank actually envies Crocker-Harris’ control over the young boys. He urges Taplow to be completely open and honest about his master. Taplow also says some unfavourable things. He accuses Crocker-Harris of a number of things. He is described as being “barely human,” a lousy Latin teacher, and someone who despises people. When Taplow finally runs into Mrs. Crocker-Harris, she asks him to bring some medications from the pharmacy. In this way, Taplow feels relieved and enjoys some freedom.

Q2. What impression do you form of Frank and Mrs Crocker-Harris?
Ans. The young science teacher, Frank works at school. He tells the young boy Taplow a few things, which let us learn more about him. He comes across as a harsh and petty person overall. Frank e is envious of Crocker-Harris because he manages to handle his students. Taplow is prompted by Frank to criticise his teacher and imitate his voice. It is improper for a teacher to talk about a colleague with a student. He advises Taplow to leave quietly because Crocker-Harris is running late. Mrs. Millie Crocker-Harris is a generous and easy-going individual. She has a great mind. She sends Taplow on an errand in order to save him.

Q3. What is your assessment of Taplow as a student? Write his brief character-sketch as well.
Ans. Taplow, a fifth-form student, is sixteen years old. He speaks a lot and is extremely direct. He is easily carried away. He lets his guard down and speaks critically about his Latin teacher after Frank provokes him. Despite the fact that Crocker-Harris never beats a boy, Taplow is utterly terrified of him. He fears that Crocker-Harris may even follow him to his house if he “cut” his master. He describes Crocker-Harris as being a secretive and difficult person to please. Before the allotted time, Crocker-Harris refuses to inform the boy with his final score. When Taplow describes Crocker-harris as “hardly human,” he goes too far. Taplow is fairly sincere and gullible. He makes fun of his teacher and imitates his voice.He speaks negatively of his teacher. He foolishly compares one teacher to another. Taplow’s behaviour demonstrates that he lacks maturity.

Q4. Who is Millie? What is her role in the play?
Ans. Millie is the wife of Mr Crocker-Harris. She is a slim woman in her late thirties. But she has a polished appearance and an assured voice. She waits for a time behind a curtain as she enters the school grounds to listen in on Taplow and Frank’s talk. She doesn’t even indicate that she has heard them. She is really different from her strict spouse. She is nice and compassionate. She instructs Taplow to go and enjoy himself. But, the boy was afraid to cut Crocker-Harris. So she comes up with a reason to set him free. She requests that he visit the pharmacy and return with some supplies for his master. If Crocker-Harris becomes upset, she slyly promises to take the fall. She thus shines over the other three characters in the story.

Q5. What impression do you form about Mr Crocker-Harris?
Ans. At a school, Mr. Crocker-Harris teaches language. He instructs in both Latin and a Greek play. But he might make a bad teacher. Due to Crocker-Harris’ poor instruction, Taplow dismisses the Greek drama as being worthless. He has a lot of unfavourable things to say about his master. Taplow informs Frank that Crocker-Harris is shrivelled up inside like a nut; he despises people who admire him; he is hardly human; and he answers the boy’s question concerning result in an ambiguous manner. But Taplow also has some kind words for his teacher. He never humiliates the boys. He is not cruel. He observes school regulations and never announces the results early. The boys in the class are all still utterly terrified of Crocker-Harris. In spite of his fear of Crocker-Harris, Taplow finally confesses that he likes him.

Q6. In the lesson, we find that it is in the hands of the teacher to promote his student. It means if a teacher has some grudges against a student, he will never promote him. Then why not introduce automatic promotion. If this is introduced, what will happen? Evaluate the situation when there is no examination or assessment of students.
Ans. For students, automatic promotion will be a blessing, but it will quickly become a curse. Both students and teachers would be unaware of the results of their efforts if there were no exams. Exams provide pupil a purpose to work for, and they make an attempt to accomplish it. They encourage the teachers and students to work diligently towards the desired outcome. Both the teacher and the pupil adopt a serious, attentive demeanour and become ready to give their best.
Students won’t take their education seriously if there isn’t exam pressure. They won’t be able to correctly write even a simple application by the end of their education. Moreover, students have a lot of competition to deal with after finishing school. Because they are unprepared, they will eat humble pie. They had only used their education as a way to pass the time. Automatic promotion has created us an army of useless people, according to a recent survey. Above all, even intelligent pupils endure pain. Assessment of kids is necessary to prevent overall deterioration.

Q7. If a teacher is strict and does not allow his pupils freedom, he becomes an object of their criticism. But later on, he is revered and remembered. Discuss.
Ans. It is a known fact that students fear their teachers when teachers notice something wrong with their work. Teenagers’ resentment of teachers who restrict their freedom is only natural. These educators work hard and demand the same behaviour from their students. They don’t put up with their students’ carefree demeanour. It is also true that these educators have a lasting effect on the receptive brains of their students. They secretly worship their teachers when they go into the adult stage of their lives. Teachers become their idols.
Uncompassionate and harsh professors are imitated and made fun of, but this is just a phase, and very soon the wisdom sun will rise, and the pupils will quickly see the true value of the teachers they have previously mocked. The truth is that strict taskmasters are their students’ true well-wishers. Shallow awe and awe-inspiring reverence soon dry up, and as pupils get older, they learn the difference between right and wrong. So, students shouldn’t hastily form sentiments in favour of or against their teachers.

Q8. This humorous piece is an extract from a play. What according to you makes this extract humorous ?
Ans. This play presents a funny situation. Frank, a young science teacher, finds sixteen year old Taplow waiting for his master Mr. Crocker Harris. This lower fifth form student has been asked to come in to do extra work on the last day of the school. Mr. Crocker Harris is leaving the school for good the next day. Being quite busy in settling his own affairs, he has not yet arrived there. Taplow’s fears of adverse remarks about his results make us smile. The interaction between Mr.
Frank and Taplow are quite amusing. The young science teacher encourages Taplow’s comment on Crocker Harris. The manner in which Taplow imitates his master’s voice, manner of speaking and diction are quite amusing. The sudden arrival of Millie Crocker Harris in the midst of an imitation of a joke surprises Frank and makes Taplow nervous. Their reactions are quite amusing. Taplow’s unwillingness to leave the place and his fear of consequences in case his master returns before his arrival seems quite genuine but funny. He feels relieved only when Millie offers to take the blame. All these actions seem exaggerated and funny.

 

Also See: 


score full marks class 11