CBSE Class 10 English Poems Important Question Answers from First Flight Book 

 
Class 10 English Poems Important Question Answers
 
Class 10 English Poems Important Questions – Here is the CBSE Class 10 English Poems.  Important Question Answers for poems (Amanda, Animals and Tale of Custard the dragon) from First Flight Book. Students can Practice the Important Questions and prepare well for the Exam. Also, to take a Free Online Test for Class 10 Click Here


 

Class 10 English Poems Important Questions

 

Class 10 English Poem Amanda Multiple Choice Questions

 

Q1. What is the rhyme scheme of-

I am Rapunzel, I have not a care; 

life in a tower is tranquil and rare; 

I’ll certainly never let down my bright hair!

 

  1. a) No rhyme
  2. b) abc
  3. c) aaa
  4. d) aab

Ans.(c)

 

Q2. In Amanda! What does the exclamation mark signify?

 

  1. a) anger
  2. b) surprise
  3. c) happiness
  4. d) All of these

Ans.(a)

 

Q3. Who is angry with Amanda?

 

  1. a) teacher
  2. b) parent
  3. c) sibling
  4. d) None of these

Ans.(b)

 

Q4. Which of the following is the most suitable meaning of ‘nagged’?

 

  1. a) praised
  2. b) scolded
  3. c) helped
  4. d) All of these

Ans.(b)

 

Q5. Which of the following is the most suitable meaning of ‘placid’?

 

  1. a) calm
  2. b) ferocious
  3. c) helpful
  4. d) All of these

Ans.(a)

 

Class 10 English Poem Amanda Subjective Questions

 

Q11. Why does Amanda imagine to be a mermaid, an orphan and Rapunzel?

 

Important Points-

Amanda wants freedom

Mermaid – to enjoy the bliss of the silent sea.

Imagines herself to be an orphan, nobody will disturb her while she plays in dust, barefoot

Rapunzel – living alone, peacefully in a tower.

Attempt to get rid of the nagging.

 

Q12. What does the mother’s nagging reflect about her? What do you think about Amanda’s feelings?

 

Important Points-

Amanda’s mother is concerned about her.

She nags her and asks her not to do one thing or the other.

(not to slouch, eat chocolates, bite her nails)

Amanda is fed up of the constant nagging.

Wants to break free of the restrictions

Dreams – mermaid, Rapunzel, being an orphan who can enjoy freedom.

 

Class 10 English Poem Animals Multiple Choice Questions

 

Q6. Which poetic device is used in-

I stand and look at them long and long.

 

  1. a) repetition
  2. b) metaphor
  3. c) personification
  4. d) None of these

Ans.(a)

 

Q7. According to the poem ‘Animals’, which of these is not done by the animals?

 

  1. a) Cook food
  2. b) Whine about their condition
  3. c) Live in houses
  4. d) Sleep at night

Ans.(b)

 

Class 10 English Poem Animals Subjective Questions

 

Q13. What message does the poem Animals wish to convey?

 

Important Points-

Man’s degraded condition

Man has dropped his goodness, suffers due to lack of it

Basic nature of simplicity, satisfaction, honesty and peace should be retained.

Now man has become greedy, selfish

He worships God only to seek favours and fulfil demands 

 

Q14. Do you think that the poet is justified in saying that it is better to live with animals?

 

Important Points-

Poet highlights man’s flaws and says that the good qualities have now passed on to the animals.

He dislikes man’s complaining nature

Humans do mistakes and then repent for them. The poet condemns this too. On the other hand, animals do not commit sins, they do not harm others.

Man’s life is complicated due to pretentions

Animals are better because they do not do any such acts

Animals are true, content and happy

 

Class 10 English Poem Tale of Custard the Dragon Multiple Choice Questions

 

Q8. Which of the following is the most suitable meaning of ‘evince’?

 

  1. a) bring
  2. b) revenge
  3. c) forget
  4. d) show

Ans.(d)

 

Q9. Belinda’s pets share one common quality. What is it?

 

  1. a) They are ferocious
  2. b) They are little
  3. c) They are friendly
  4. d) None of these

Ans.(b)

 

Q10. What is the rhyme scheme of ‘The tale of Custard the dragon’?

 

  1. a) abcd
  2. b) aabb
  3. c) abcb
  4. d) No rhyme

Ans.(b)

 

Class 10 English Poem Tale of Custard the Dragon Subjective Questions

 

Q15. Mention the instances of simile from the poem The Tale of Custard the dragon.

 

Important Points-

Mouth like a fireplace

As brave as a barrel full of bears

Snorting like an engine

Like a robin at a worm

as brave as a tiger in a rage

Clashed his tail like irons in a dungeon

 

Q16. Why do you think Custard accept all pets to be braver than him? What does it show about him?

 

Important Points-

Custard was strongest, bravest, most powerful

Accepted other pets to be braver than him

Shows his humble nature.

He was friendly, kind and did not want to hurt them

 

Q17. Why did the other pets run away when they saw the pirate?

 

Important Points-

Belinda’s pets – mouse, kitten, dog

All three ran away and hid on seeing the pirate

Earlier they considered themselves to be brave as bears and could chase away lions too. Called Custard a coward. 

but when they saw danger they hid and Custard was the brave one who gulped the pirate.