Class 9 English NCERT Solutions

 

CBSE Class 9 English Chapter 8 A House is Not a Home Important Question Answers from Moments Book 

 

A House is Not a Home Important Questions: Here is the CBSE Class 9 English NCERT Solutions of Chapter 8 A House is Not a Home Important Question Answers from Moments Book. Students can Practice the Important Questions and prepare well for the Exam. Also, to take a Free Online Test for Class 9 Click Here


 

 

 

NCERT Solutions of Chapter 8 A House is Not a Home Subjective Questions

Q1. How did Zan’s mother save important documents from the burning house?

 

Important Points – 

As soon as the fire broke, she ran inside.

Came out running with a small metal box full of important documents.

Threw it in the garden and ran back inside the house.

She wanted to rescue his father’s pictures and letters – the only memories of his.

 

Q2. The cat and the author are very fond of each other. How has this been shown in A House is not a Home?

 

Important Points – 

They were companions. In the early morning, when the author would disturb her and get out of bed, she would tag along after him, climb up his robe and crawl into his pocket to fall asleep. Most of the time the red tabby cat used to lay on top of the author’s papers, purring loudly and occasionally swatting at his pen for entertainment’s sake.

 

Q3. A month later, I was at my house watching them rebuild it. But this time it was different.’ How was it different?

 

Important Points – 

He was not alone.

He was accompanied by two friends from school.

The fire made him stop feeling insecure and he opened up with the people around him.

 

Q4. ‘Everything felt surreal’? Who spoke the given line? What did the speaker mean by this ?

 

Important Points – 

Surreal means strange.

He wore borrowed shoes, no backpack, and no books. His clothes looked weird because it was the dress that he had worn to the church and was wearing at the time of the fire. He felt like an outcast.

 

Q5. What is the meaning of “My cat was back and so was I”? Had the author gone anywhere? Why does he say that he is also back?

 

Important Points – 

The author lost everything in the fire.

He was sad because the cat was missing and he thought that it was dead.

When he got it back, he felt that he had got some belonging back.

So, he says that his cat was back and so was he.

 

Q6. From the story, mention a few things which differentiate a house from a home.

 

Important Points – 

Home has family members, there can be pets too.

Memories in the form of pictures, letters.

Belongings – books, clothes, shoes, backpack.

Documents and other personal items.
 

 

 

A House is Not a Home Multiple Choice Questions

 

Q1. What is the meaning of ‘isolated’?

  1. a) alone
  2. b) solitary
  3. c) lonely
  4. d) All of these

Ans : (d)

 

Q2. Why did the old school teachers encourage Zan to get involved in school activities?

  1. a) To get rid of him
  2. b) To give him work
  3. c) To make him hardworking
  4. d) To help him meet new people

Ans : (d)

 

Q3. Why was the first year at high school awkward?

  1. a) Because he was a freshman
  2. b) It was a new school
  3. c) His close friends were not there
  4. d) All of these

Ans : (d)

 

Q4. What time of the day was it when the fire broke?

  1. a) morning
  2. b) afternoon
  3. c) evening
  4. d) night

Ans : (b)

 

Q5. Select the meaning of ‘swatting’ as used in the lesson?

  1. a) to hit with a sharp slap
  2. b) making a hoax call to the emergency services 
  3. c) To copy someone
  4. d) None of these

Ans : (a)

 

Q6. Who noticed the fire first?

  1. a) Zan
  2. b) mother
  3. c) Both together
  4. d) All of these

Ans : (a)

 

Q7. What was Zan doing when his mother ran inside the house?

  1. a) Weeping in the garden
  2. b) Calling the fire department
  3. c) He also ran with her
  4. d) Can’t say

Ans : (b)

 

Q8. Who stopped Zan from going inside the house?

  1. a) The neighbour
  2. b) He did not go himself
  3. c) The fireman
  4. d) His mother

Ans : (c)

 

Q9. What did the fireman provide to Zan’s mother?

  1. a) blanket
  2. b) Oxygen mask
  3. c) Band aid
  4. d) water

Ans : (b)

 

Q10. Select facts and Opinions-

  1. Zan’s father had died young.
  2. They borrowed money from the neighbours.
  3. Zan’s sister died in the fire.
  4. The cat was alive.

 

  1. a) F – All
  2. b) F – 1, 4. O – 2, 3
  3. c) F – None, All are opinions
  4. d) F – 1, 2. O – 3, 4

Ans : (b)
 

 

 

English Chapter 8 A House is Not a Home Extra Question Answers

1. What does the author notice one Sunday afternoon? What is his mother’s reaction? What does she do?

A. While he was doing his homework, Zan saw smoke coming in through the ceiling. The room was full of smoke in a few seconds. They rushed out of the house and saw that the roof was on fire. Zan’s mother ran inside and rescued some documents. She went again to get his father’s photographs and letters which were his only memories with them.

 

2. Why does he break down in tears after the fire?

A. Zan felt that everything was going the wrong way. He was in a new school, did not have his friends. Now, the fire snached all his possessions, namely, his house, clothes, books and even his pet cat.

 

3. Why is the author deeply embarrassed the next day in school? Which words show his fear and insecurity?

A. The author was embarrassed because he did not have his shoes, his clothes were unusual. He did not have his school bag and books. The words showing his fear and insecurity are – I was totally embarrassed by everything. The clothes I was wearing looked weird, I had no books or homework, and my backpack was gone. I had my life in that backpack! The more I tried to fit in, the worse it got. Was I destined to be an outcast and a geek all my life? That’s what it felt like. I didn’t want to grow up, change or have to handle life if it was going to be this way. I just wanted to curl up and die.

 

4. The cat and the author are very fond of each other. How has this been shown in the story? Where was the cat after the fire? Who brings it back and how?

A. The cat and its master, Zan were attached to each other. Every morning Zan would disturb the cat and wake it. The cat would follow him, climb up his robe, sit in his pocket and sleep there. The cat would remain with Zan all the time. While he studied, it would hit its tail on his pen for entertainment.

 

5. What actions of the schoolmates change the author’s understanding of life and people, and comfort him emotionally? How does his loneliness vanish and how does he start participating in life?

A. Zan’s classmates were sympathetic and understood his situation. They arranged all necessities for him like clothes, books, stationery items. They invited him over to their place. All this comforted Zan. He came out of the negativity and made new friends. He realized that he was getting a new life.

 

6. What is the meaning of “My cat was back and so was I”? Had the author gone anywhere? Why does he say that he is also back?

A. “My cat was back and so was I” means that just like Zan got his cat back, similarly, he also got a new life. He came out of the gloom that had surrounded him. No, he had not gone anywhere. He says that he was back which implies that he got a new life which was full of affection and warmth.