Packing Important Question
 

Class 9 English NCERT Solutions

 

CBSE Class 9 English Chapter 7 Packing Question Answers from Beehive Book

 

Packing Question Answers: Here is the CBSE Class 9 English NCERT Solutions of Chapter 7 Packing Question Answers from Beehive Book. Students can Practice the important Questions and prepare well for the Exam. Also,to take a Free Online Test for Class 9 Click Here


 

 

 

Packing Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs)

 

Q1. “…and that Harris and George should potter about under my directions, I am pushing them aside every now…” Which of these is not a synonym of “potter about”?

 

  1. a) Linger about
  2. b) Loiter around
  3. c) Race up
  4. d) Hang around

Ans : (c)

 

Q2. Which of these is the correct meaning of “Loll” as used in the lesson?

 

  1. a) To laugh
  2. b) To relax lazily
  3. c) Both a and b
  4. d) To hang loosely

Ans : (b)

 

Q3. Which of these things causes the greatest inconvenience to the author while he is packing?

 

  1. a) Butter
  2. b) Toothbrush
  3. c) Boots
  4. d) Lemons

Ans : (b)

 

Q4. Where did Jerome find his toothbrush?

 

  1. a) Inside a shirt
  2. b) Inside a boot
  3. c) Inside a bag
  4. d) Not mentioned

Ans : (b)

 

Q5. Who packed the strawberry jam on top of a tomato?

 

  1. a) George
  2. b) Jerome
  3. c) Harris
  4. d) Not mentioned

Ans : (c)

 

Q6. The ‘hampers’ contained ____.

 

  1. a) Bottle of jam
  2. b) butter
  3. c) kettle
  4. d) All of these

Ans : (d)

 

Q7. Which of the following is not a synonym of ‘trod’?

 

  1. a) Walked
  2. b) stepped
  3. c) slept
  4. d) All of these

Ans : (c)

 

Q8. What is the first damage done by the boys when they started packing the hampers?

 

  1. a) Trod on the butter
  2. b) Broke a cup
  3. c) Sat on the butter
  4. d) Squashed a tomato

Ans : (b)

 

Q9. By mistake, the author had packed his _____.

 

  1. a) boots
  2. b) spectacles
  3. c) book
  4. d) clothes

Ans : (b)

 

Q10. Why did the author want to wake up at six?

 

  1. a) It was a routine
  2. b) He had to study
  3. c) He had to write letters
  4. d) He had to catch a train

Ans : (c)
 

 

 

NCERT Solutions of Chapter 7 Packing Important Subjective Questions

 

Q1. How did Montmorency, the dog, create troubles while packing? 

Who was Montmorency? How did he contribute to the packing?

 

Important Points-

Montmorency was the author’s pet dog.

Montmorency added to the chaos. It created nuisance, made the friends mad and was hit on the head with a frying pan.

It sat down on things. Whenever George or Harris reached out for something, it offered its cold damp nose for them to hold.

It put its leg into the jam, disturbed the teaspoons and squished the lemons because he thought them to be rats.

 

Q2. What does Jerome say was Montmorency’s ambition in life? What do you think of Montmorency and why?

 

Important Points-

To get in the way and be sworn at.

If he can squirm in anywhere where he is not wanted and be a perfect nuisance, and make people mad, and have things thrown at his head, then he feels his day has not been wasted.

To get somebody to stumble over him, and curse him steadily for an hour, is his highest aim and object.

When he has succeeded in accomplishing this, his conceit becomes quite unbearable.

He came and sat down on things, just when they were wanted to be packed; and he laboured under the fixed belief that, whenever Harris and George reached their hand out for anything, it was his cold damp nose that they wanted. (Details of Montmorency’s activities can be added).

Harris said that the author encouraged him but as per the author, Montmorency was born with this quality and did not need any encouragement.

 

Q3. Why did the narrator volunteer to do the packing?

 

Important Points-

Jerome took pride in his packing skills.

His energetic nature did not let him sit idle. 

He anted to boss around and supervise his friends while they did the packing. So, he offered to pack. However, his friends were smart. They accepted the offer, sat back and let him do the entire packing. This was not what the narrator had wanted.

 

Q4. Character sketch of Jerome.

What did the author want to do when he offered his help? How was he misunderstood? Do you think Jerome was a show-off while offering his help? What would you have done if you were Jerome?

 

Important Points-

The author Jerome offered his expertise in packing. He just wanted to act as a boss and superintend his friends. But they misunderstood him and made him do the entire packing. Yes, I think Jerome accepted the work of packing just to show off his skill. His intention was not to pack the things voluntarily, it was an intention to superintend his friends.

He wanted to act as their boss. He liked to put his hands in his pockets and order people to do things in a certain way. But his friends were smarter. They sat leisurely and watched him do the packing. It irritated Jerome. He did not like that while he worked, people sat and watch him.

 

Q5. What does the author mean when he says –  “It’s my energetic nature, I can’t help it.”?   

 

Important Points-

The author is energetic and cannot sit idle. When he sees people work, he feels like supervising them and offer guidance and suggestions as to how the task should be done. He wanted his friends to do the packing while he would give his expert advice because he considered himself to be the best packer in the world.

However, he was misinterpreted by his friends. They accepted Jerome’s offer, sat back and let him do the entire packing work.

 

Q6. Why did Harris wait for the author to shut and strap the bag when he asked if he had packed the boots?

 

Important Points-

Probably Harris wanted to ridicule the author’s packing skills. Harris waited for him to complete the task. Then he inquired if he had packed the boots or not. In this way Harris conveyed to Jerome that he was not an expert packer as he claimed to be. 

 

Q.7. Of the three, Jerome, George and Harris, who do you think is the best or worst packer? 

 

Important Points-

Out of the three, Jerome is the best. Although he forgets to pack a few things and packs a few things which were not to be packed, like his spectacles. Harris and George create a mess of the hamper. Harris squashes the tomato by placing the jam on it, George steps on the butter and puts it inside a kettle where it gets stuck and finally keeps it on a chair on which Harris sits and the butter sticks to him.

 

Q8. Do you find the story funny? What are the humorous elements in it?

 

Important Points-

The episode of packing has many funny incidents.

Jerome’s hunt for the toothbrush and finding it inside a boot.

Jerome’s confusion about whether he has packed certain things and the chaos created to hunt the articles.

George stepping on the butter.

Harris squashing the tomato, sitting on the butter.

Montmorency’s intrusion (details can be added)
 

 

 

English Chapter 7 Packing Extra Question Answers

 

Discuss in pairs and answer each question below in a short paragraph (30–40 words).

Q1. How many characters are there in the narrative? Name them. (Don’t forget the dog!).

A. There are four characters in the story. They are the narrator, Jerome, his friends George and Harris and a dog named Montmorency.

Q2. Why did the narrator (Jerome) volunteer to do the packing?

A. Jerome was proud of his packing skills and so, he offered to do the packing.Actually, he did not intend to do the packing work, but he wanted to supervise his friends and direct them to pack the right way.

Q3. How did George and Harris react to this? Did Jerome like their reaction?

A. George and Harris readily agreed to Jerome’s plan. They sat on the sofa and the chair respectively and watched Jerome do the packing.

Q4. What was Jerome’s real intention when he offered to pack?

A. Jerome did not intend to do the packing work, but he wanted to supervise his friends and direct them to pack the right way.

Q5. What did Harris say after the bag was shut and strapped? Why do you think he waited till then to ask?

A. After the bag was shut and strapped, Harris pointed out that Jerome had forgotten to pack his boots. I think that he waited till then because he thought that Jerome would pack the boots in the end.

Q6. What “horrible idea” occurred to Jerome a little later?

A. The horrible idea that struck Jerome was whether he had packed his toothbrush or not.

Q7. Where did Jerome finally find the toothbrush?

A. He found the toothbrush inside a boot.

Q8. Why did Jerome have to reopen the packed bag?

A. Jerome had to reopen the bag because he had packed his spectacles in it.

Q9. What did George and Harris offer to pack and why?
A. George and Harris offered to pack the food baskets. They did so because they wanted to show that they were better packers than Jerome.

Q10. While packing the hamper, George and Harris do a number of foolish and funny things.
Tick the statements that are true.
(i) They started with breaking a cup.
(ii) They also broke a plate.
(iii) They squashed a tomato.
(iv) They trod on the butter.
(v) They stepped on a banana.
(vi) They put things behind them, and couldn’t find them.
(vii) They stepped on things.
(viii) They packed the pictures at the bottom and put heavy things on top.
(ix) They upset almost everything.
(x) They were very good at packing.
A. The true statements are:
(i) They started with breaking a cup.
(iii) They squashed a tomato.
(iv) They trod on the butter.
(vi) They put things behind them, and couldn’t find them.
(vii) They stepped on things.
(ix) They upset almost everything.

Q. What does Jerome say was Montmorency’s ambition in life? What do you think of Montmorency and why?

A. Montmorency’s aim in life was to create hurdles in the way of others and get scolded for it. I think that Montmorecy was a loving pet who liked playing with his masters.