BSEB Class 9 English Poem 1 The Grandmother Important Question Answers from English Panorama-I Book

 

BSEB Class 9 English The Grandmother Question Answers – Looking for questions and answers for BSEB Class 9 English Panorama-I Book Poem 1 The Grandmother? Look no further! Our comprehensive compilation of important questions will help you brush up on your subject knowledge. Practising Class 9 English question answers can significantly improve your performance in the exam. Improve your chances of scoring high marks by exploring Poem 1 The Grandmother now. The questions listed below are based on the latest BSEB exam pattern. All the Questions Answers given at the back of the lesson have also been covered. 

 

Related: 

 

BSEB Class 9 English Poem 1 The Grandmother Textbook Questions

B.1. Write ‘T’ for true and ‘F’ for false statement:
1. The speaker sees his grandmother from two miles away.
2. The grandmother’s scarf was red.
3. The shopping bag was made of jute.
4. The poet felt hands on his head.
5. The grandmother’s hands were too hot.
6. Her hands were warm with smell of roots.
7. A voice was coming from a mountain.
Answers-
1. False
2. False
3. False
4. True
5. False
6. True
7. False

B.2. Fill in the blanks on the basis of your reading of the poem:
1. If I …………..to see her ……….. from a mile away.
2. I…….know so…………….that it….. be her.
3. If I……..hands on my……………. .
4. I …………..know that those……….her………….. .
5. If I…….a voice coming ……………a rock.
6. I ……….know her words ……. flow.
Answers-
1. Were, shape
2. Would, quickly, would
3. Felt, head
4. Would, were, hands
5. Heard, from
6. Would, would

B.3. Answer the following questions very briefly:
1. From what distance does the poet recognise his grandmother?
Ans. He recognizes her from a distance of one mile.

2. What is the colour of grandmother’s scarf?
Ans. Purple.

3. What material the shopping-bag is made of?
Ans. Plastic

4. What are the two things in first eight lines which the speaker associates with his grandmother?
or
What helps the speaker to recognise his grandmother from a mile? Name two identifying marks that the poet has mentioned in the poem.
Ans. The purple colour scarf and the shopping bag made of plastic.

5. In the poem, the poet feels the tender-touch of his grandmother. Explain the lines.
Ans. She would touch his head and her hands felt warm and damp. They smelled of roots.

6. From where was the voice coming?
Ans. Behind a rock.

7. Where do the words of grandmother flow in the poet?
Ans. Her words flow inside the poet like a light of someone who stirs the ashes from the sleeping fire.

C.1. LONG ANSWER QUESTIONS
1. ‘The purple scarf’ and ‘the plastic shopping bag’ suggest the social position of the speaker. Explain.
Ans. The grandmother’s shopping bag was made of plastic, which indicated that they were from a middle-class family. Also, she wore a purple-coloured scarf, which indicated her social status.

2. How does the poet express the close and emotional relationship with his grandmother? Discuss.
Ans. The poet is close to his grandmother. He can identify her shape from one mile apart. He can feel her touch as warm and damp and feels cozy with her smell of roots. Her voice is soothing and seems to cleanse his soul.

3. Explain the expression: ‘With the smell of roots’.
Ans. The expression can be interpreted in several ways. It can indicate that the grandmother cooked food and so she smelled of root vegetables like turnips and radish. Also, her smell reminded the poet of his roots, that is, the family bonding which the grandmother represents.

4. Why does the speaker say ‘a voice coming from a rock’. When does a voice come from a rock? Have you ever experienced your sound coming back to you?
Ans. Perhaps he has lost his grandmother and so, when he hears an echo, he imagines that it is the grandmother’s voice that is coming to him from a rock. A voice comes from a rock when it echoes. Yes, when I have been to an empty, open area with huge rocks or mountains, I have heard echoes.

5. What does ‘sleeping fire’ suggest in the poem? Explain.
Ans. It is a metaphor for the poet’s energy which is low. Just like someone’s light shuffles the ashes of a sleeping fire and kindles it; the grandmother’s voice reignites the poet’s soul and renergizes him.

6. What are ‘stirring ashes’ in the poem? Explain.
Ans. It represents the feelings or memories of the grandmother. Although she is dead, her memories are like ashes which are often stirred and the poet is reminded of her.

7. ‘her words would flow inside me’ shows the poet’s intense closeness with his grandmother. Comment on the speaker’s relation with his grandmother.
Ans. The speaker shared an intense emotional bond with his grandmother. Even after her death, he can feel his voice and the way it renergizes him. This shows the deep and intense warmth of their relation.

8. The speaker has shown his intimate relation with his grandmother using all his five senses. How? Explain.
Ans. He has expressed the manner in which he can see, hear, feel, smell the grandmother’s presence. He can recognize her from a mile away due to her purple scarf and plastic shopping bag. He can identify her warm and damp hands that smell of roots, on his head. He can also make out her words which renergize him.

C.3. COMPOSITION
1. Write a letter to your grandmother expressing your deep love to her.
Ans.
Dear Grandmother

Hello! Hope to find you in good health.
I really miss the warmth of your affectionate touch. Last night I was thinking of your love and our deep bond. I really miss your healing touch and the yummy cake that you bake for me.
I hope your knees don’t hurt as you must be applying the ointment that I sent. We will go for walks when I visit you in the summer.
Looking forward to see you soon.
Yours
Chanchal.

2. You are Abhijeet. Your grandmother is very sick and your mother is away on some business assignment. Send a telegram to your mother about your grandmother’s sickness, asking her to come soon.
Ans.

INDIAN POST AND TELEGRAPH
Name and Address of Receiver Chandra, Hotel Seasand, Goa.
Message Grandmother seriously ill Stop Come soon Stop
Name and Address of Sender Abhijeet, 12 Eklavya Apprt., Mumbai.

 

D. WORD STUDY
D. 1. Dictionary Use:
Correct the spelling of the following words:

wera shaipe queek purpal skarf
hed thos smel ruts rok
wods flou ligt stiring sleping
ashs faire nite

Ans.

wear shape quick purple scarf
head those smell roots rock
woods flow light stirring sleeping
ashes fire night

2. Write a synonym for each of the following:

away quick damp ash  scarf

Ans.

word synonym
away distant
quick fast
damp wet
ash soot
scarf stole

E. GRAMMAR
E.1. Use of Modal Auxiliaries
In English Grammar ‘can, could, may, might, shall, should, will, would, must, ought, dare and need’ are known as modal auxiliaries.
Most of the modal auxiliaries in English have more than one meaning. The multiple meanings of ‘would’ have been listed and illustrated below:
i. Expressing futurity (in the past).
He wrote to say that he would be back on Friday.
ii. Expressing volition:
(a) Would you pass the salt?
(b) He wouldn’t tell us where the money was hidden.
iii. Expressing probability:
(a) The French would be having a holiday today.
(b) That would be the policeman.

E. 2. Fill in the blanks with correct prepositions given below:

on with of from inside at

1. I feel hands……………..my head.
2. Her hands were warm and damp…………..the smell………..roots.
3. I hear a voice coming…………a rock.
4. Her words will flow………….me.
5. Someone is stirring ashes……….a sleeping fire………….night.
Ans.
1. On
2. With, of
3. From
4. Inside
5. Of, at

F. ACTIVITIES
1. Draw a diagram of family relationship.
2. Match the sense organs with the phrases from the poem.

Sense Organs Poem’s Line
1. Eye (a) the purple scarf
2. Ear (b) the plastic shopping bag
3. Nose (c) smell of roots
4. Tongue (d) roots
5. Skin (e) a voice coming from a rock
(f) from a rock
(g) her hands warm and damp.

Ans.

Sense Organs Poem’s Line
1. Eye (a) the purple scarf

(b) the plastic shopping bag

(f) from a rock

(d) roots

2. Ear (e) a voice coming from a rock 
3. Nose (c) smell of roots
4. Tongue
5. Skin (g) her hands warm and damp.

G. TRANSLATION
Translate the following sentences into English:
1. यदि मैं पक्षी होता तो आकाश में उड़ता।
2. यदि मैं राजा होता तो प्रजा की खूब सेवा करता।
3. यदि मैं संत होता तो शांति लाता, क्रान्ति नहीं।
4. यदि तुम ने भयादोहन करने की कोशिश की होती तो मैं ने पुलिस को सूचित कर दिया होता।
5. यदि उसने परिश्रम किया होता तो वह परीक्षा में सफल हो जाती।
6. यदि मैं वित्त मंत्री होता तो देश की आर्थिक स्थिति सुधार देता।
7. यदि तुम प्रधानमंत्री होते तो गरीबों के हित में क्या करते?
8. यदि मैं इस विद्यालय का प्रधानाध्यापक होता तो, छात्र परिषद का गठन करता।
9. यदि वह यहाँ होती तो मैं उसे उसके पिता की बात मानने पर मजबूर करता।
10. यदि मेरे पास तुम्हारा पता होता तो मैं तुम्हें अवश्य पत्र लिखता।
Ans.
1. If I were a bird, I would have flown in the sky.
2. If I were a king, I would serve the people.
3. If I were a saint, I would bring peace and not revolt.
4. If you had tried to blackmail me, I would have informed the police.
5. If she had worked hard, she would have passed the exam.
6. If I were the Finance Minister, I would improve the country’s economic situation.
7. If you were the Prime Minister, what would you do for the benefit of the poor?
8. If I were the principal of this school, I would form a student council.
9. If she were here, I would force her to obey her father.
10. If I had your address, I would definitely write to you.

Bihar Board Class 9 English Poem 1 The Grandmother Extra Question and Answers

Extract-Based questions

A. if i were to see
her shape from a mile away
I’d know so quickly
that it would be her.
the purple scarf
and the plastic
shopping bag.

Q1. Who is ‘her’?
Ans. The grandmother.

Q2. How would the speaker identify her?
Ans. He would identify her from her purple scarf and plastic shopping bag.

Q3. What is the rhyme scheme?
Ans. There is no rhyme, it is in free verse.

Q4. What does ‘purple’ mean?
Ans. It is the name of a colour.

Q5. Identify the poetic device used-
A. Simile
B. personification
C. enjambment
D. metaphor
Ans. C. enjambment

B. if i felt
hands on my head
I’d know that those
were her hands
warm and damp
with the smell
of roots.

Q1. Whose hands are being referred to?
Ans. The grandmother’s hands.

Q2. How did the hands feel?
Ans. They felt warm and damp.

Q3. Identify the poetic device used-
A. Simile
B. personification
C. alliteration
D. metaphor
Ans. C. alliteration

Q4. Where did the ‘hands’ touch the speaker?
Ans. They touched him on his head.

Q5. The hands smelt of _____
Ans. roots

C. if I heard
a voice
coming from
a rock
I’d know
and her words
would flow inside me
like the light
of someone
stirring ashes
from a sleeping fire
at night.

Q1. Whose voice did the speaker hear?
Ans. The grandmother’s voice.

Q2. What would the grandmother’s words do?
Ans. They would flow inside the speaker.

Q3. Identify the poetic device used-
A. Simile
B. personification
C. antithesis
D. oxymoron
Ans. A. Simile

Q4. What effect did the grandmother’s words create?
Ans. Her words were like a light that moved away the ashes from a sleeping fire at night. It means that her words cleansed his soul.

Q5. Identify the instance of repetition in the poem.
Ans. The phrase ‘if I’ has been repeated by the poet. The speaker imagines various actions like seeing, feeling and hearing, which he introduces with the same phrase to create a commonness between them.

Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs)

Q1. “The Grandmother” poem is written by _______
A. Dan Brown
B. Ray Bradbury
C. Ray Young Bear
D. None of these
Ans. C. Ray Young Bear

Q2. ‘Her’ in the poem refers to –
A. poet
B. grandmother
C. a friend
D. all of these
Ans. B. grandmother

Q3. ‘Mile’ in the poem means-
A. the name of a girl
B. to meet someone
C. the unit of measuring distance
D. none of these
Ans. C. the unit of measuring distance

Q4. The shopping bag is made of –
A. plastic
B. jute
C. paper
D. none of these
Ans. A. plastic

Q5. What is the colour of her scarf?
A. pink
B. purple
C. white
D. blue
Ans. B. purple

Q6. Where did the ‘hands’ touch the speaker?
A. heart
B. head
C. arm
D. feet
Ans. B. head

Q7. Identify the figure of speech-
“I’d know that those
Were her hands”
A. simile
B. metaphor
C. Alliteration
D. repetition
Ans. C. Alliteration

Q8. Identify the figure of speech-
“Warm and damp
With the smell
Of roots.”
A. metaphor
B. enjambement
C. antithesis
D. none of these
Ans. B. enjambement

Q9. From where does the voice come?
A. tree
B. rock
C. woman
D. sea
Ans. B. rock

Q10. The words would _______ inside the speaker.
A. blow
B. flow
C. weep
D. boil
Ans. B. flow

Q11. Which if the following figures of speech is NOT used in the poem-
A. simile
B. enjambement
C. repetition
D. pun
Ans. D. pun

Q12. Her hands smelt of –
A. food
B. roots
C. boots
D. shoots
Ans. B. roots

Q13. Her hands were –
A. warm and damp
B. hot and dry
C. cool
D. cold and rough
Ans. A. warm and damp

Q14. The speaker heard a ____
A. scream
B. voice
C. song
D. noise
Ans. B. voice

Q15. The words would flow inside –
A. a guitar
B. earphones
C. the speaker
D. the room
Ans. C. the speaker

Q16. Which of the following elements had been talked of in the poem-
A. fire
B. water
C. air
D. all of these
Ans. A. fire

Q17. Who carried a shopping bag?
A. speaker
B. grandmother
C. stranger
D. all of these
Ans. B. grandmother

Q18. ‘Damp’ means-
A. dry
B. wet
C. dirty
D. clean
Ans. B. wet

Q19. Find a synonym of ‘scarf’-
A. hurt
B. stole
C. coat
D. tunic
Ans. B. stole

Q20. The words have been compared to –
A. fire
B. light
C. night
D. ashes
Ans. B. light

Extra Questions

Answer the following questions-
Q1. How does the poet feel the hands?
Ans. The hands are warm and damp and smell of roots.

Q2. How does the poet recognize the grandmother?
Ans. He recognizes her shape. Her purple scarf and plastic shopping bag help him in identifying her.

Q3. How can we deduce that the grandmother is dead?
Ans. The poet is presenting various assumptions of seeing, feeling, touching, smelling his grandmother. This creates a sense of nostalgia and indicates that he is missing her as she is dead.

Q4. Mention the belongings that identify her.
Ans. Her purple scarf and plastic shopping bag are the belongings that identify her.

Q5. What effect do her words have on the poet?
Ans. The poet says that her words flow inside him like a light of someone stirring ashes from a sleeping fire at night. He means to say that her words are enegizing and empowering. His energy was low and it is reignited by her words.