BSEB Class 9 English Chapter 7 Kathmandu Important Question Answers from English Panorama-I Book
BSEB Class 9 English Kathmandu Question Answers – Looking for questions and answers for BSEB Class 9 English Panorama-I Book Chapter 7 Kathmandu? Look no further! Our comprehensive compilation of important questions will help you brush up on your subject knowledge. Practising Class 9 English question answers can significantly improve your performance in the exam. Improve your chances of scoring high marks by exploring Chapter 7 Kathmandu now. The questions listed below are based on the latest BSEB exam pattern. All the Questions Answers given at the back of the lesson have also been covered.
Related:
BSEB Class 9 English Chapter 7 Kathmandu Textbook Questions
B.1.1. Write ‘T’ for true and ‘F’ for false statements:
1. At Pashupatinath there is an atmosphere of ‘febrile confusion’.
2. By the main gate an Indian struggles for permission to enter.
3. I consider what route I should take back home.
4. From a balcony a basket of flowers and leaves, old offerings now wilted, is dropped into the lake.
5. I enter a Nepal Airport office and buy a ticket for the day after tomorrow flight.
Ans.
1. True
2. False
3. True
4. false
B.1.2. Answer the following questions very briefly:
1. With whom does Mr. Vikram Seth visit the two temples in Kathmandu?
Ans. Mr. Vikram Seth visits the two temples in Kathmandu with Mr. Shah and his son.
2. Why does a party of saffron-clad Westerner struggle?
Ans. A party of saffron-clad Westerners truggle to enter the temple because a policeman thinks that they are not actually Hindus.
3. Briefly describe Baudhnath stupa?
Ans. The Baudhnath stupa is the Buddhist shrine of Kathmandu. Compared to the temple, the shrine is completely still and peaceful. The shrine is circled by a road with small Tibetan shops at the outer edge. The shops sell items like felt bags, Tibetan prints, and silver jewellery.
4. What does the author buy at Nepal Airlines?
Ans. The author buys an air ticket at Nepal Airlines.
5. When will the Kaliyug end on earth?
Ans. Kaliyug will end on earth when the small shrine will protrude fully and the goddess inside will come out.
B.2. Answer the following questions very briefly:
1. Where does the author look at the flute seller?
Ans. The author looks at the flute seller standing at the corner of the square near the hotel.
2. Name three kinds of the flute.
Ans. Chinese flutes, bansuri, and recorder.
3. What does the flute seller have in his hand?
Ans. In the hand of the flute seller, there is a pole with an attachment at the top from which fifty or sixty bansuris protrude like the quills of a porcupine. The flutes are made of bamboo.
4. Why does the author find it difficult to go away from the square?
Ans. The author finds it difficult to go away from the square because of the captivating flute music.
C. LONG ANSWER QUESTIONS
1. Why is Kathmandu famous? Describe briefly.
Ans. Kathmandu is famous for its spiritual atmosphere. Kathmandu is colourful, vivid, and festive, but also quiet and serene. The place has mercenaries and devotees paying respect to shrines and flower-adorned deities. The streets are narrow and busy with fruit sellers, flute sellers, hawkers of postcards, and shops selling a variety of items like cosmetics, film rolls, chocolate, copper utensils, and Nepalese antiques. The streets are noisy with cows mooing, vehicles playing songs at a high volume, and vendors shouting the prices of their products.
2. Describe Baudhnath Stupa and its surroundings.
Ans. The Baudhnath stupa is the Buddhist shrine of Kathmandu. It is described as a white dome, vividly decorated. Compared to the temple, the shrine is completely still and peaceful. There are no crowds around it. The shrine is circled by a road with small Tibetan shops at the outer edge. The shops sell items like felt bags, Tibetan prints, and silver jewellery.
3. Describe daily happenings at Pashupatinath.
Ans. Pashupatinath has a sign outside saying ‘Entrance for Hindus only’. There is an atmosphere of febrile confusion. The temple is crowded with priests, hawkers, devotees, tourists, cows, monkeys, pigeons, and dogs. Devotees are all pushing each other to get the attention of the priest. A Nepalese princess comes out and is greeted by everyone. A party of Westerners wearing saffron clothes are struggling to enter because a policeman believes they’re not really Hindus. Two monkeys are fighting. One monkey runs after the other, and the other monkey jumps onto a shivalinga, and then runs screaming down the riverbanks. A body is being cremated. Washerwomen are washing clothes. Children are bathing in the river. A basket of wilting flowers and leaves is dropped into the river. The daily happenings at Pashupatinath are busy, noisy, and lively.
4. What, according to the author, has been the pattern of the flute seller’s life?
Ans. According to the author, the flute seller plays the flute slowly, as if in meditation. The seller is not loud or dramatic. The flute music is soft but it rises above the noise of traffic and vendors shouting their fares. He makes a sale rarely. He then pauses to talk to the fruit sellers sometimes. This, according to the author, has been the pattern of the flute seller’s life.
5. The author was moved by the music of the flute. Describe a similar experience of your own.
Ans. The author was moved by the music of the flute. We all have encountered the same experience of being utterly captivated by a particular song or instrument. Some are moved by a particular song genre like Bollywood, Indie, Hollywood, K-pop, and numerous others. Some enjoy a particular instrument like piano, violin, cello, guitar, etc. All types of music and instruments have the extraordinary power to make us enchanted with lyrics and melodies.
C.2. GROUP DISCUSSION
Discuss the following in groups or pairs
1. Religious tolerance is inbuilt in Indian society.
Ans. India’s society features deep-rooted religious diversity, shaped by thousands of years of coexistence among Hinduism, Islam, Buddhism, Sikhism, Christianity, and others. While historical and cultural elements suggest tolerance as a core trait, modern incidents reveal it is not always seamlessly inbuilt without challenges. Ancient texts like the Rig Veda promote “Ekam Sat” or “Truth is one”, and rulers like Akbar implemented “Sulh-i-Kul”, meaning universal peace. Sufi saints and bhakti movements encouraged shared shrines and festivals. Mahatma Gandhi praised Hinduism’s non-exclusive nature, allowing admiration of other religions’ virtues. The Indian Constitution established stronger secularism with Articles 25-28 guaranteeing freedom of religion and Article 15 prohibiting discrimination, embedding secularism as “sarva dharma sambhava”, meaning equal respect for all religions. Pew surveys confirm most Indians (84%) view respecting all faiths as essential to being “truly Indian”, with high feelings of religious freedom across groups. Interfaith practices persist with Sikhs visit Hindu temples, Hindus pray at Sufi dargahs, and communities share festivals like Holi and Eid. Tolerance stems from cultural ethos and law but requires active nurturing against political exploitation and segregation.
2. Music has overwhelming power.
Ans. Music comes in different types of genres and melodies. The different chord progressions, instruments, and their harmony are like a synchronised power that can overwhelm and captivate anyone and everyone. It’s not just because of the beauty of the music, but because music and its sound waves resonate with our souls. Music can be therapeutic, both in terms of melody and lyrics. The different forms of music allow it to charm different types of people and accommodate different experiences. For devotee, music can help connect them further with God with spiritual notes and lyrics. For hip-hop dancers, music with fast ppm, loud beats, and catchy lyrics helps in their dance and choreography. Music can be powerful that it can induce physiological responses like goosebumps, the tapping of our foot rhythmically, an increase or decrease in heartbeat, and the calming of the mind. Therefore, music has overwhelming power.
C.3. COMPOSITION
1. Write a paragraph on an important holy place.
Ans. Varanasi is one of India’s most revered holy places. It lies on the banks of the River Ganges in Uttar Pradesh. Known as Kashi or Benares, it is considered the spiritual heart of Hinduism. It is considered to be the abode of Lord Shiva due to the famous holy temple, Kashi Vishwanath Temple. The city’s iconic ghats, especially Dashashwamedh Ghat, come alive with evening Ganga Aarti rituals, pilgrims bathing in the holy waters to cleanse sins, and performing cremation rites for eternal peace.
2. Narrate any travel experience of yours in about 100 words.
Ans. I went on a family trip to Shimla in the autumn break. We took the rail journey on the Heritage Kalka-Shimla narrow gauge track. The scenic beauty of the hillside and the numerous tunnels enroute made the journey memorable. We visited Jakhu temple, Church, Mall road, Lakkar bazar, Scandal point and took the ropeway ride too. We did some shopping and enjoyed hot gulab jamun in the chilly weather. I was scared by the monkey menace as they snatched my softy cone when I was walking down the ridge. On our way back also, there was a lot of chaos at the railway station caused by the monkeys.
The trip was an amazing experience.
D. WORD STUDY
D.1. Dictionary Use
Correct the spelling of the following words:
| suroundinngs | convinse | cremat |
| shrin | relegious | flut |
| sametime | occasionaly | familier |
Ans.
| surroundings | convince | cremate |
| shrine | religious | flute |
| sometime | occasionally | familiar |
D.2. Word Meaning
Fill in the blanks with suitable forms of verbs given below:
A corpse is being ……… on the bank of the holy Bagmati (cremate)
A corpse is being cremated on the bank of the holy Bagmati
| do | notice | convince | invest | buy |
1. Tibetan prints and silver Jewellery can be …. in Kathmandu.
2. The police man is not………… that they are the Hindus.
3. I have hardly…………… such details and certainly have not …………them with the significance I now ……………… .
Ans.
1. bought
2. convinced
3. noticed, invested, do
D.3. Match the words in column ‘A’ with their meaning given in column ‘B’
| A | B |
| i. vivid | (a) confidently |
| ii. sacred | (b) extravagant |
| iii. attachment | (c) writing that says what something is like |
| iv. description | (d) affection |
| v. excessive | (e) conceive |
| vi. imagine | (f) bright |
| vii. certainly | (g) holy |
Ans.
| A | B |
| i. vivid | (f) bright |
| ii. sacred | (g) holy |
| iii. attachment | (d) affection |
| iv. description | (c) writing that says what something is like |
| v. excessive | (b) extravagant |
| vi. imagine | (e) conceive |
| vii. certainly | (a) confidently |
D.4. Read the lesson carefully and find out the sentences in which the following phrases have been used. Then use them in sentences of your own:
| ring by | roam through | look at | sail up | move by |
| break off | take back | at the top | to push | way to |
Ans.
| Ring by | Its immense white dome is ringed by a road. | The woman is ringed by various stores in the mall. |
| Roam through | Priests, hawkers, devotees, tourists, cows, monkeys, pigeons, and dogs roam through the grounds. | We roam through the beautiful meadow. |
| Look at | I look at the flute seller standing at the corner of the square near the hotel. | She looks at her parents with admiration and adoration. |
| Sail up | If I were propelled by enthusiasm for travel per se, I would go by bus and train to Patna, then sail up the Ganges past Benaras to Allahabad. | The cruise will sail up to Italy. |
| Move by | To hear any flute is, it seems to me, to be drawn into the commonality of all mankind, to be moved by music closest in its phrases and sentences to the human voice. | I am moved by the song my friend wrote for me. |
| Break off | Sometimes he breaks off playing to talk to the fruit seller. | Sometimes a person can break off their engagement at the last minute. |
| Take back | I consider what route I should take back home. | I look at all the souvenirs to see which one to take back home to my family. |
| At the top | In the hand of the flute seller, there is a pole with an attachment at the top from which fifty or sixty bansuris protrude like the quills of a porcupine. | There is a chimney at the top of the house. |
| To push | There are so many worshippers that some people trying to get the priest’s attention are elbowed aside by others pushing their way to the front. | You need to push the door to open it. |
| Way to | Occasionally he makes a sale, but in a curiously offhanded way as if this were incidental to his enterprise. | This is an interesting way to learn mathematical formulas. |
E. GRAMMAR
Look at the following sentences:
i. I went to Mr. Sen, who is my teacher.
ii. She did the home work which was given by Mr. Patil.
iii. Is this the watch which you lost?
iv. The dog that barks does not bite.
In these sentences who, which and that add two sentences.
In example No. (i):
(a) I went to Mr sen. (b) He is my teacher.
Sentences (a) and (b) are added by who and it qualifies the noun Mr. Sen.
Definition: A Relative Clause (also called Adjective Clause) qualifies a noun or a pronoun by providing some information. Relative Clauses begin with a Relative Pronoun (who, whom, which, that, whose) or a relative Adverb (when, where, why, how).
In example No. (ii) which qualifies the noun home work and in (ii) which qualifies the noun watch. In (iv) that qualifies the noun the dog.
Relative Clauses can be restrictive or non – restrictive.
Restrictive or Defining Relative Clauses
A Restrictive Relative Clause is essential in order to complete the meaning of the Main Clause; e.g.
This is the man who he is talking about.
This is the pen that I bought yesterday.
Non-Restrictive or Continuative or Non-Defining Relative Clauses:
A Non-Restrictive Relative clause adds some information to the Main Clause, but is not necessary for meaning. Non-Restrictive Clauses are set Relative off by commas; e.g.
He is John, who is my friend.
I have bought a flat, where my parents live.
Ex.1. Complete the following paragraph using Relative Clauses given in the box:
(a)
| who is a famous actor. where my brother Amitabh has been living. which is very impressive. |
I am going to Delhi …………….for the last five years. I am eager to see the Metro Rail …………..
I will also meet Govinda ……………………
Ans. I am going to Delhi where my brother Amitabh has been living for the last five years. I am eager to see the Metro Rail which is very impressive. I will also meet Govinda who is a famous actor.
(b)
| how to reach there. where my friend Gopi lives. which is a world-famous monument |
I am looking forward to my visit to Agra ………….. . I am very eager to see the Taj …………… My father has described to me the way……………….
Ans. I am looking forward to my visit to Agra where my friend Gopi lives. I am very eager to see the Taj Mahal which is a world-famous monument. My father has described to me the way how to reach there.
c) Pick-out Relative Clauses in the following sentences:
(i) He who loves the poor is loved by God.
(ii) This is the boy who stood first in his class last year.
(iii) This is the house that Mr. Sen built.
(iv) He is the boy whom I want to teach.
(v) I am going to Ranchi, where my brother has been living for ten years.
Ans.
(i) He who loves the poor is loved by God.
(ii) This is the boy who stood first in his class last year.
(iii) This is the house that Mr. Sen built.
(iv) He is the boy whom I want to teach.
(v) I am going to Ranchi, where my brother has been living for ten years.
G. TRANSLATION
Translate the following sentences into English:
1. लड़का जो वर्ग में बैठा है मेरा छोटा भाई है।
2. पुस्तक जो मैने खरीदी है महंगी है।
3. जो गाय मेरे पास है वह काफी दूध देती है।
4. क्या यह वही लड़का है जो वार्षिक परीक्षा में वर्ग में प्रथम आया है?
5. क्या यह वही मकान है जिसे तुम्हारे पिताजी ने बनाया था?
6. यह वही कुत्ता है जो न भूकता है न काटता है।
7. यह वही व्यक्ति है जो कहता बहुत है पर करता कम है।
8. मैं मुम्बई जाना चाहता हूँ जहाँ मेरा भाई तीन वर्षों से रह रहा है।
9. क्या यह वही घोड़ा है जिसे तुमने गत वर्ष खरीदा?
10. मैं ताज महल देखना चाहता हूँ जिसे शाहजहाँ ने बनवाया।
Ans.
1. The boy sitting in the class is my younger brother.
2. The book I bought is expensive.
3. The cow I have gives a lot of milk.
4. Is this the boy who came first in the class in the annual examination?
5. Is this the house your father built?
6. This is the same dog that neither barks nor bites.
7. This is the person who talks a lot but does less.
8. I want to go to Mumbai, where my brother has been living for three months.
9. Is this the same horse you bought last year?
10. I want to see the Taj Mahal made by Shah Jahan.
Bihar Board Class 9 English Chapter 7 Kathmandu Extra Question and Answers
Extract-Based questions
A.
A corpse is being cremated on its banks; washerwomen are at their work and children bathe.
From a balcony a basket of flowers and leaves, old offerings now wilted, is dropped into the rive
A small shrine half protrudes from the stone platform on the river bank. When it emerges fully
the goddess inside will escape and the evil period of the Kaliyug will end on earth.
Q1. Which river is being talked about here?
Ans. The Holy river Bagmati is being talked about here.
Q2. What is being dropped into the river? And from where?
Ans. A basket of flowers and leaves is being dropped into the river from a balcony
Q3. How does the author indicate the water of the river is polluted here?
Ans. The author indicates that the water of the river is polluted as-
Children take a bath in the river
People drop old offerings into the river
Washermen wash the clothes in the river
Q4. Which temple is being talked about here and where is it located?
Ans. Pashupatinath Temple in Nepal is being talked about here.
B.
Kathmandu is vivid, mercenary, religious, with small shrines to flower-adorned deities along the narrowest and busiest streets; with fruit sellers, flute sellers, hawkers of postcards; shops selling Western cosmetics, film rolls and chocolate; or copper utensils and Nepalese antiques. Film songs blare out from the radios, car horns sound, bicycle bells ring, stray cows low questioningly at motorcycles, vendors shout out their wares.
Q1. Kathmandu has a religious look because of :
Ans. Kathmandu has a religious look because of small shrines and flower adorned deities
Q2. What were the shopkeepers selling?
Ans. The shopkeepers were selling-
fruits and flutes
film rolls and chocolates
utensils and antiques
Q3. What kind of utensils and antiques are sold in Kathmandu?
Ans. Copper utensils and Nepalese antiques are sold in Kathmandu.
Q4. The meaning of the word ‘mercenary’ is :
Ans. ‘Mercenary’ means greedy.
C.
I consider what route I should take back home. If I were propelled by enthusiasm for travel per se, I would go by bus and train to Patna, then sail up the Ganges past Benaras to Allahabad, then up the Yamuna, past Agra to Delhi. But I am too exhausted and homesick; today is the last day of August. Go home, I tell myself : move directly towards home.
Q1. What did the author think about?
Ans. The author thought about the route he should take back home
Q2. How was the author feeling?
Ans. The author was feeling very exhausted and homesick.
Q3. Why was he feeling so?
Ans. The author was exhausted because he was travelling continuously for a long time.
Q4. Name the rivers mentioned here.
Ans. Ganga and Yamuna
D.
From time to time he stands the pole on the ground, selects a flute and plays for a few minutes. The sound rises clearly above the noise of the traffic and the hawkers’ cries. He plays slowly,meditatively, without excessive display. He does not shout out his wares. Occasionally he makes sales, but in a curiously offhanded way as if this were incidental to his enterprise. Sometimes he breaks off playing to talk to the fruit seller. I imagine that this has been the pattern of his life for years.
Q1. The sound of the flute rises dearly above the noise of :
Ans. The sound of the flute rises dearly above the noise of mantras.
Q2. How does he play the flute?
Ans. He plays the flute slowly, without excessive display and meditatively.
Q3. Which of the following statements is true about the flute seller?
I. He does not shout out his wares.
II. He indulges in excessive display of his flutes.
III. He showed desperation to sell his flutes.
IV. He shouts harshly to attract customers.
Ans. He does not shout out his wares.
Q4. Why does he break off playing?
Ans. He took a break to talk to the fruit seller
Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs)
Q1- Where has this lesson been taken from ?
A) from Panchtantra
B) an extract from Heaven Lake by Vikram Seth
C) old Melodies
D) none
Ans. B) an extract from Heaven Lake by Vikram Seth
Q2- Which two temples did the writer visit?
A) Doleshwar Mahadev
B) Pashupati Nath and Boudhanath Stupa
C) Gokarna Mahadev Temple
D) Santaneshwor Mahadev Temple
Ans. B) Pashupati Nath and Boudhanath Stupa
Q3- What did the writer buy?
A) a bar of marzipan
B) corn cooked on charcoal fire
C) comics and a Reader’s Digest.
D) All
Ans. D) All
Q4- What did the writer mean by saying ‘All this I wash down with Coca Cola.”?
A) He used coca cola to wash the things
B) He drank coca cola to digest food
C) He bought coca cola
D) none
Ans. A) He used coca cola to wash the things
Q5- What was looking like the quills of a porcupine?
A) Flute seller’s stock of flutes
B) Flute seller’s hair
C) the group of hawkers
D) none
Ans. A) Flute seller’s stock of flutes
Q6- Tell the other names of the Flute.
A) Bansuri
B) Reed
C) Murli, Shakuhachi, and Neh
D) All
Ans. D) All
Q7- According to the author what was incidental for the flute seller?
A) flute selling
B) talking to fellow vendors
C) playing flute
D) none
Ans. A) flute selling
Q8- What is Kaliyug as per Hindu Mythology?
A) era of sins
B) yug of future
C) modern era
D) advanced era
Ans. A) era of sins
Q9- What is the belief at Pashupatinath regarding the end of Kaliyug?
A) if the water recedes at the banks of the river and Goddess is exposed that will be end of Kaliyug
B) if floods are there kaliyug will be ended
C) too many sin will be end of kaliyug
D) if Dooms clock come to 0 Hour that will be end of Kalyug
Ans. A) if the water recedes at the banks of the river and Goddess is exposed that will be end of Kaliyug
Q10- What was there at the banks of river Bagmati?
A) a church
B) a mosque
C) a submerged temple
D) none
Ans. C) a submerged temple
Q11- Entry in Pashupatinath temple is allowed only for
A) Hindus
B) Jains
C) Foreigners
D) Nepalis
Ans. A) Hindus
Q12- What will happen when the small shrine on the Bagmati river bank will emerge fully?
A) the evil period of the Kaliyug will end
B) the new era will start
C) a new god will be born on Earth
D) Bagmati river will dry out
Ans. A) the evil period of the Kaliyug will end
Q13- Why does the author find himself unable to tear away from the square?
A. the flute music was very sweet
B. there were not many things to eat
C. he was watching a magic show
D. he was mesmerized
Ans. A. the flute music was very sweet
Q14- Which famous Hindu temple is situated in Kathmandu?
A) Jagannath
B) Kedarnath
C) Pashupatinath
D) Badrinath
Ans. C) Pashupatinath
Q15- Which river flows through Kathmandu?
A) Kosi
B) Bagmati
C) Manas
D) Gaurang
Ans. B) Bagmati
Q16-. Kathmandu is the capital city of:
A. Sri Lanka
B. Nepal
C. Bhutan
D. Bangladesh
Ans. B. Nepal
Q17- Which flute was the flute seller selling?
A. cross flutes
B. the recorder
C. the Japanese Shakuhachi
D. All of these
Ans. D. All of these
Q18-. How did the author return to Delhi from Nepal?
A) by bus
B) by train
C) by water route
D) by plane
Ans. D) by plane
Q19- A cross-flute is often associated with _______ in India.
A) Lord Shiva
B) Lord Vishnu
C) Lord Ganesha
D) Lord Krishna
Ans. D) Lord Krishna
Q20- The seller had cross-flutes and recorders, both made of _______.
A) Teak
B) Sandalwood
C) Bamboo
D) Cedar
Ans. C) Bamboo
Extra Questions
Q1. Where did the writer stay in Kathmandu? Which two different places of worship did he visit and with whom?
Ans. Vikram Seth, the author, stayed in a modest lodging in the heart of Kathmandu. He went to both the holy places of Buddhists and Hindus, Boudhanath stupa and the Pashupatinath temple, respectively. He went with a couple of his acquaintances, the nephew and son of Mr. Shah.
Q2. What is written on the signboard outside the Pashupatinath temple? What does the proclamation signify?
Ans. “Entrance for the Hindus only,” reads the signboard outside the Pashupatinath temple. It represents the doctrinal prejudice used to prevent this site of worship from being treated like a tourist attraction as well as the rigorous sacredness that it is associated with.
Q3. How does the author describe the fight that breaks out between the two monkeys around the temple of Pashupatinath?
Ans. The author explains the altercation that occurs when one monkey chases the other. The fleeing monkey climbs atop a shivalinga, dash hysterically past the temples, and then descended to the sacred Bagmati River.
Q4. What picture of the Baudhnath stupa does the author portray?
Ans. The author gives a brief but vivid picture of the Boudhanath stupa. He respects this shrine’s tranquillity and peace. Even on the road leading up to the stupa, where several shops are run by Tibetan immigrants, there are no crowds. The stupa is distinguished by its enormous white dome that exudes peace and tranquillity.
Q5. Describing the streets around the Baudhnath stupa, why does the narrator say this is a haven of quietness in the busy streets around?
Ans. The Boudhanath stupa, a Buddhist sanctuary, seems to be in a state of calm, according to the narrator. A walkway lined with little shops offering goods like felt purses, Tibetan artwork, and silver jewellery surrounds the enormous white dome. In contrast to the bustling action going on around it, the stupa’s silence strikes out. The narrator views this location as a haven of peace in contrast to the crowded streets nearby.
Q6. What does Vikram Seth compare to the quills of a porcupine?
Ans. In Kathmandu, Vikram Seth came upon a flute vendor who was positioned in a square corner close to his hotel. He was holding a rod with a hook at the top in his hand. Around fifty to sixty flutes that protruded in all directions were inserted into this rod. The author likens these jutting flutes to a porcupine’s pointed, stiff, and upright quills.
Q7. What did the saffron-clad Westerners want?
Ans. The Europeans in saffron wished to enter the Pashupatinath shrine. But the officer of the law stopped them. They were not Hindus, so he would not permit them to enter the temple. Only Hindus were allowed to enter the temple.
Q8. How did the author want to return to Delhi? What made him change his mind?
Ans. The author intended to take a bus or train to Patna from Kathmandu. Then he would sail the Ganga though Benaras to Allahabad. Then he would sail the Yamuna through Agra to Delhi. Yet by this time, the author was exhausted. So he made the decision to fly back to Delhi.
Q9. How does the author describe Kathmandu’s busiest streets?
Ans. The author describes Kathmandu’s busiest streets as “vibrant, mercenary, and pious.” It is a stunning, colourful place with a lot of religious activity going on all the time. In addition to well-known locations like the Pashupatinath Temple and the Baudhnath Stupa, Kathmandu also includes smaller shrines and deities. As a popular tourist destination, a lot of business thrives in the city’s congested streets. Together with hawkers selling postcard photos, one can also find fruit vendors and flute merchants. As in any other tourist destination, there are stores selling a variety of goods such as chocolates, rolls of film, rolls of cosmetics from western nations, antiques from Nepal, and copper pots and pans.
Radios playing movie music, automobile horns, bicycle bells, and sellers shouting to draw customers all contribute to the cacophony of noise. Also, cows can be heard bellowing as they hear motorcycles. As a result, Kathmandu’s streets are a cacophony of noise.
Q10. What difference does the author note between the flute seller and the other hawkers?
Ans. The seller of the flute plays his instrument gently and contemplatively, the author observes, in contrast to other hawkers who shout loudly to draw people for their wares. He doesn’t overdo it with showmanship or act desperate to sell his flutes. Even if the flute player doesn’t yell, the sound of the flute can clearly be heard above the hawkers’ and the traffic’s roar.