BSEB Class 9 English Chapter 1 Dharam Juddha Important Question Answers from English Panorama-I Book

 

BSEB Class 9 English Dharam Juddha Question Answers – Looking for questions and answers for BSEB Class 9 English Panorama-I Book Chapter 1 Dharam Juddha? Look no further! Our comprehensive compilation of important questions will help you brush up on your subject knowledge. Practising Class 9 English question answers can significantly improve your performance in the exam. Improve your chances of scoring high marks by exploring Chapter 1 Dharam Juddha now. The questions listed below are based on the latest BSEB exam pattern. All the Questions Answers given at the back of the lesson have also been covered. 

 

Related: 

 

 

BSEB Class 9 English Chapter 1 Dharam Juddha Textbook Questions

 

A. Work in small groups and discuss the following:

1. What forms the identity of a woman in the society?
Ans. In society, the identity of a woman comes from her connection to her husband.

2. How is marriage related to the identity of a woman?
Ans. Marriage symbolises that a woman is devoted to a man. It shows that she is a wife and has a duty of pleasing her husband. It shows that a woman has a purpose and an identity because of her marriage to a man.

B. Answer the following questions very briefly:

1. What was the question that Padma wanted to know from her parents?
Ans. Padma wanted to know what a woman’s identity was, from her parents.

2. How many brothers and sisters did Padma have?
Ans. Padma did not have any brother and sisters. She was an only child.

3. Why was Padma unhappy with her father?
Ans. Padma was unhappy with her father because he spent more time working than loving his family.

4. For whom is life hell according to Padma’s mother?
Ans. According to Padma’s mother, life for a woman who lost her husband is hell.

5. What, according to Padma, is the identity of the human race?
Ans. The identity of a woman is the identity of the human race.

C.1. LONG ANSWER QUESTIONS

1. ‘Father cares more for money than for me’. Why does Padma say so? Have you ever felt like Padma? Explain.
Ans. ‘Father cares more for money than for me’. Padma says so because her father spends his time working rather than bonding with his family.

2. What, according to Padma’s father, is the identity of a woman? Do you agree with him?
Ans. According to Padma’s father, a woman gets her identity after marriage. No, I do not agree with him. I believe that women can be more than wives and mothers if they so desire. Every woman should be allowed to have her own individuality.

3. What question did Padma ask that her mother calls senseless? Why did Padma’s mother call it senseless? Explain.
Ans. Padma asked what a woman’s identity is if she never gets married. Padma’s mother called it senseless because women are not supposed to seek an identity outside their marriage.

4. What is the injustice that Padma talked about?
Ans. The injustice that Padma talked about was how widowed women are said to live a life of hell simply because they lost their husbands.

5. Sketch the character of Padma.
Ans. Padma is a young girl educated through scriptures like the Ramayana, the Mahabharata, etc. She feels aggrieved and agitated by the uncharitable orthodox attitude of society towards women. She repeatedly questions her parents and her teacher about the rights and the identity of a woman and asks them whether her identity is subject to her marriage. She is an example of how education can open one’s mind and make one wiser.

6. Padma’s mother is the true image of a typical traditional woman. Elaborate.
Ans. Padma’s mother is the true image of a typical traditional woman. Padma’s mother manages the house, following the traditional expectations of a wife and mother. She is an example of how women are taught and moulded to forget their own happiness and focus on fulfilling their duties as a wife, homemaker, and mother. She calls Padma’s questions senseless and puts down her own gender to appease her husband.

7. Discuss the main idea contained in the text.
Ans. The chapter discusses the identity of women and how the patriarchal society dictates that women always link themselves to either a father or a husband. The world is mostly patriarchal and sees women as inferior and always dependent on men. A woman’s identity is linked to their father or husband. A woman who does not marry is seen to be immoral and wanton. A widowed woman is only allowed to suffer in grief. A woman’s purpose is to devote herself to a man. It also highlights how women who choose to speak up for their rights are shut down immediately. It brings forth the harsh reality that a woman’s own parents can subject her to the oppressive gender perceptions of society instead of wanting the best for her happiness.

8. Why is the lesson called “Dharam Juddha”? Give reasons.
Ans. ‘Dharam’ means duty or something that one follows. ‘Juddha’ means battle. So “Dharam Juddha” means a battle of duty, in which Padma is battling her duty to be submissive, quiet, and accepting of the traditional gender beliefs.

C.2. GROUP DISCUSSION

1. An unmarried man is venerated and called a saint, while an unmarried woman is called immoral and wanton. Is it justified?
Ans. An unmarried man is venerated and called a saint, while an unmarried woman is called immoral and wanton. This is not justified. This is a double standard that dictates that women need to get married and if they don’t, then they are immoral. However, men are not bound to this duty and are respected if they choose not to get married.

2. Both men and women are equally important for the human society. Do you agree?
Ans. Yes, both men and women are equally important for the human society. Without either of them, mankind will not be able to proceed. Both genders are important for the security of the future generations of the human race.

C.3. COMPOSITION
1. Write a paragraph in about 100 words on the status of women in our society.
Ans. Women are kept below men in every aspect of our society: social, economic, domestic, and administrative. Women are perceived to be more ideal for homemaking and housekeeping activities. An ideal woman is supposed to be quiet, submissive to men, and family-oriented. In more conservative circles, women are still seen to have no autonomous identity. Women’s identity is still linked with the father or the husband. Women who do not marry are called immoral. Widowed women are still shunned from social circles. Working women are not given the same treatment and advantages as men. Working women are given low-level tasks because they are perceived to be “too emotional” or “weak”.

2. Write a letter to your friend, emphasising equality between men and women.
Ans. [Address] Greetings, friend
Hello. How are you? I hope this letter finds you in good spirits. I am writing a letter because something unfair happened in our neighbourhood. Do you remember the incredibly smart girl Reema? Her parents are pressing her to get married.

Her parents came to our house last evening to discuss the matter and ask for our help in persuading Reema. Our parents calmly refused, and I’m so glad they did. But my dear, you should have heard their conventional beliefs! They talked about how women need to get married, and how it is their duty to marry and make a family. My parents gently reminded them of how academically smart and successful Reema is. Her parents brushed that aside, saying that at the end of the day, marriage is what matters the most to a woman.

My friend, when will people realise that all humans, regardless of gender, should have their own autonomy? The belief that women need to be married for mankind to progress is an example of backward thinking. Marriage has become a duty rather than a choice for women. If the woman wishes to marry, then only marriage should take place. If choice is given to men, it should be given to women as well. Such traditional beliefs are the cause of the slow development of our country and low rankings in happiness. In fact, the thought that women being oppressed is a necessity for progress in mankind is a misconception. If you look at countries like Switzerland and Finland, you’ll see that people are happier because of gender equality. Men and women need to work together for us to evolve forward. It is cruel to give only men rights. Women are also human. Widowed or fatherless, we women have the same heart and breathe the same air. The same men who talk about kindness and peace should not put women down.

I hope Reema can successfully fight for her own rights. I am grateful to have parents like mine, who immediately disagreed with Reema’s parents. Let me know if you have seen similar situations like this. I hope neither of us are subjected to these harsh perceptions simply because of the gender we were born with.

Yours sincerely
[Your Name]

D. WORD STUDY

D.1. Dictionary Use

Ex. 1. Correct the spelling of the following words:

identiti deferrent doughter
bestowe sensless injustive
bargen socity marriag

Ans.

identity different daughter
bestow senseless injustice
bargain society marriage

Ex. 2. Look up a dictionary and write at least two meanings of the following words – the one in which it is used in the lesson and the other which is more common.

money save child 
husband hell venerated
saint wanton

Ans. 

word Meaning (in the lesson) Meaning 2
money Financial gain currency
husband A married man w.r.t the spouse Use economically
saint A virtuous or kind person One who is recognised to be a holy person
save To keep safe To avoid, lessen or guard against
hell A place where wicked souls go after death An expression to show anger
wanton immoral An unprovoked violent act
child A son or daughter of any age A young human being below the age of adolescence
venerated respected To value someone

D.2. Word Formation
Make ten words by using the suffix ‘-less’.
Hint: sense + less = senseless
care + less = careless
flaw + less = flawless
harm + less = harmless
Ans. heart + less = heartless
love + less = loveless
hair + less = hairless
kind + less = kindless
mind + less = mindless
pain + less = painless
time + less = timeless
sleeve + less = sleeveless
shirt + less = shirtless
top + less = topless

D.3. Word Meaning
Find out the words from the text which have the following meanings:
1. a person of great holiness _______nt
2. unchaste ___________оп
3. treated with respect __________ed
4. to hold as dear ____________sh
5. individuality _______________ty
6. unreasonable ________________ess
Ans.
1. saint
2. wanton
3. venerated
4. cherish
5. identity
6. senseless

D.4. Phrases
Read the lesson carefully and find out the sentences in which the following phrases have been used. Then use these phrases in sentences of your own.

care for  for one’s sake
in any way what if
for equals a place for bargaining

Ans. care for
Father cares more for money than for me.
A mother cares for her children.

for one’s sake
He does all this only for your sake.

in any way
I am not in any way different from him.
The teacher is not harsh in any way.

what if
What if one does not get married?
What if I don’t get full marks after studying so much?

for equals
Rights are for equals, dear.
Privileges are for equals.

a place for bargaining
Why is a home considered a place for bargaining?
Street markets are known as a place for bargaining.

E. GRAMMAR
Ex. 1. Study the following sentences from the lesson:
It takes a heart to bestow love.
Ask him whatever you want to know.
Over here women don’t have the right to ask questions.

In the above sentences ‘to bestow’ and ‘to know’ are called Infinitives. When the first form of any verb is preceded by the Infinitive Particle
‘to’, this combination is called an Infinitive. e.g. to + V1 – to go, to come, to buy

An Infinitive is a kind of non-finite form of the Verb.

Uses of Infinitives
1. An Infinitive is used as the subject of a verb.
To swim is a good exercise.
To steal is a crime.
To walk is good for health.
2. It is used as the object to a verb.
We eat to live.
He gave me a book to read.
He went to market to buy vegetables.
3. It is used as an adjective to qualify a noun.
I have a stick to walk on.
She has no pen to write with.
I have no money to buy a car.
4. It may be used as an adverb to qualify a verb or an adjective.
The students do hard work to pass the examination
English is easy to learn.

Kinds of Infinitives
There are two kinds of Infinitives:
(a) Infinitive with ‘to’ – to read, to write, to eat, to go, to buy
(b) Infinitive without ‘to’ – read, write, eat, go, buy

In a normal condition an Infinitive with ‘to’ is used. Some of the specific adjectives after which an infinitive with ‘to’ is used are
angry, astonished, delight, disappointed, glad, surprised, horrified
I was astonished to find him.
I was horrified to see the scene.

Note: Know is a special verb which is never directly followed by an infinitive but, ‘how + Infinitive’ or ‘any other Interrogative word + Infinitive’

know + how + (to + V1)

  • I know how to play chess. 
  • He knows how to drive a car. 
  • He knows how to swim.
  • I know what to do with him.

But in the following cases an Infinitive without ‘to’ is used:
Case 1. The use of an Infinitive with ‘to’ with the following verbs is not very acceptable:
make, feel, find, let, bid, see, smell, hear, watch
I watched him to cross the river. x
I watched him cross the river.✓
I heard her to sing a song.x
I heard her sing a song.✓
I made her to weep.x
I made her weep.✓

Note: The use of an Infinitive without ‘to’ with the verbs given above is possible only in the case of Active structures. In the case of Passive structures Infinitive with ‘to’ must be used.

I watched him cross the river. (Active Voice)
He was watched to cross the river. (Passive Voice)
I heard him sing a song. (Active Voice)
He was heard to sing a song. (Passive Voice)

Note: The word ‘let’ is always followed by infinitive without ‘to’ in the Active voice but with ‘to’ in the Passive voice.

e.g.
I let them to do it. (Active) x
I let them do it. ✓
They were let to do it. (Passive) ✓
They were let do it. x

Case 2. An infinitive without ‘to’ should also be used after the following:
had better, would rather

had better/would rather + Infinitive without ‘to’

You had better to go now from here. x
You had better go now from here. ✓
He had better to take care of his study. x
He had better take care of his study. ✓
She would rather to attend the meeting. x
She would rather attend the meeting.✓

Case 3. ‘had sooner’ and ‘would sooner’ are also followed by infinitive without ‘to’

had sooner/would sooner + Infinitive without ‘to’

He had sooner to take care of his health. x
He had sooner take care of his health.✓
She would sooner to reach her home than stay here. x
She would sooner reach her home than stay here.✓

Case 4. ‘had rather and ‘would rather’ are also followed by infinitive without ‘to’

had rather/ would rather + Infinitive without ‘to’

You had rather to spend your leisure with your seniors. x
You had rather spend your leisure with your seniors.✓
He had rather to inform the police of the matter. x
He had rather inform the police of the matter.✓
They would rather to go by bus. x
They would rather go by bus.✓

Case 5. An infinitive without to’ must be used after the Preposition ‘but’ and the Conjunction ‘than’ if the Verb ‘do’ comes before them.
She did nothing but to read. x
She did nothing but read. ✓
You did no more than to cut a joke. x
You did no more than cut a joke. ✓ 

F. ACTIVITIES
1. Find out the safeguards given to women by the Indian Constitution.
Ans. The Indian Constitution provides several safeguards for women to ensure gender equality, protection from discrimination, and empowerment across social, economic, and political spheres. Article 14 guarantees equality before the law and equal protection of laws, prohibiting gender-based discrimination. Article 15(1) bans discrimination by the State on grounds of sex, while Article 15(3) allows special provisions for women and children to address historical inequalities. Article 16 ensures equal opportunity in public employment, irrespective of sex. Article 39 directs the State to ensure equal pay for equal work for men and women and that women are not forced into exploitative labour. Article 42 mandates provisions for just work conditions and maternity relief, forming the basis for laws like the Maternity Benefit Act. Article 51A(e) imposes a fundamental duty on citizens to renounce practices derogatory to women’s dignity. The 73rd and 74th Amendments reserve one-third of seats for women in Panchayats and Municipalities, promoting political participation.

2. Find out the name of at least five persons who tried to reform the condition of women.
Ans. Sarojini Naidu, Malala Yousafzai, Savitribai Phule, Fatima Sheikh, and Yosano Akiko.

G. TRANSLATION
Translate the following sentences into English:
1. चोरी करना पाप है।
2. बिना टिकट यात्रा करना दंडनीय अपराध हैं।
3. भूल करना मानवीय है; क्षमा करना दैवीय है।
4. तैरना एक अच्छा व्यायाम है।
5. सुबह में टहलना स्वास्थ्य के लिए लाभदायक है।
6. बड़ों का आदर करना हमारा धर्म है।
7. सिगरेट पीना स्वास्थ्य के लिए हानिकारक है।
8. गणित सीखना कठिन नहीं है।
9. दूसरों की सहायता करना हमारा फर्ज है।
10. बिना हेलमेट पहने स्कूटर चलाना खतरनाक है।
Ans.
1. Stealing is a sin.
2. Travelling without a ticket is a punishable crime.
3. Making mistakes is human but forgiving them is saintly.
4. Swimming is a good hobby.
5. Walking under the sun is good for your health.
6. Respecting elders is our responsibility.
7. Smoking cigarettes is harmful to your health.
8. Learning maths is not different.
9. Being helpful towards one another is our duty.
10. It is dangerous to drive a scooter without a helmet.

Bihar Board Class 9 English Chapter 1 Dharam Juddha Extra Question and Answers 

Extract-Based questions

A. Padma: Mother, what is the identity of a woman?
Maa: Why do you ask that?
Padma: How am I different from others?
Maa: You are my daughter, our only child and your father’s darling.
Padma: Father cares more for money than for me. It takes a heart to bestow love.
Maa: For whom does he save? He does all this only for your sake. You shouldn’t think that I’ve no heart.
Padma: But I didn’t say it of you.
Maa: I am not in any way different from him. My identity is linked with his and I cherish the bond.

Q1. What does Padma ask her mother?
Ans. She asks her about the identity of a woman.

Q2. How is Padma unique according to her mother?
Ans. Padma is the only child of her parents and her father’s darling which make her unique.

Q3. What does Padma feel for her father?
Ans. She feels that he cares for money more than he cares for her.

Q4. “Bestow” means ________
Ans. to give or confer

Q5. How does the mother respond to her marital bond?
Ans. She cherishes the bond and says that she is not different from her husband. Her identity is linked with his.

B. (Enter Padma’s father)
Father: What is this talk about the bond, Padma’s mother?
Maa: Here is your father. Ask him whatever you want to know.
Father: What’s it, my child?
Maa: She wants to know what is the identity of a woman.
Father: You will know it, dear, when you are married.
Padma: Does marriage lend identity to a woman?
Maa: What is a woman without a husband?
Padma: What if one does not get married?
Maa: Why do you always ask such senseless questions?
Padma: What about a woman whose husband is dead?
Maa: Life is hell for her.

Q1. How does the father address Padma?
Ans. He calls her ‘My child’.

Q2. What does the father say to Padma about the identity of a woman?
Ans. He says that she will know when she gets married.

Q3. What suggestion does Padma offer about marriage?
Ans. She suggests that what if one does not get married.

Q4. What does the mother reply to Padma’s question regarding a woman whose husband is dead?
Ans. She says that life of such a woman is hell.

Q5. Mother feels that Padma is asking ________ questions (sensible/senseless)
Ans. senseless.

C. Padma: That’s injustice!
Maa: You needn’t talk of justice and injustice here.
Padma: Why?
Maa: Over here women don’t have the right to ask questions.
Padma: What right do they have then?
Father: Rights are for equals, dear.
Padma: Why is a home considered a place for bargaining? One shouldn’t live in such a place.
Father: You will get the same replies to these questions wherever you go.
Padma: But the identity of a woman is the identity of the human race. A society sans women…
Father: That’s why they say that marriage lends this identity.

Q1. What does the mother say about women’s rights?
Ans. She says that women don’t have the right to ask questions.

Q2. What does the father say about women’s rights?
Ans. He says that rights are given to those who are equal in social status.

Q3. What does Padma feel about the identity of a woman?
Ans. She feels that the identity of a woman is the identity of the human race.

Q4. ‘Sans’ means ______
Ans. without

Q5. Padma feels that a home is a place for ____________
Ans. bargaining

D. Padma: So if a girl does not get married she has no identity! Why is it that an unmarried man is venerated and called a saint while an unmarried woman is called immoral and wanton?

Q1. What does Padma infer about her identity?
Ans. Padma infers that it means that a woman who does not marry has no identity.

Q2. ‘Venerated’ means _________
Ans. respected

Q3. An unmarried man is __________
Ans. venerated

Q4. ‘Wanton’ means ___________
Ans. immoral

Q5. An unmarried woman is __________
Ans. immoral and wanton.

Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs)

Q1. Which character is NOT mentioned in the lesson?
A. Padma
B. Padma’s husband
C. Padma’s mother
D. Padma’s father
Ans. B. Padma’s husband

Q2. According to the parents, which event gives identity to a woman?
A. birth
B. education
C. marriage
D. all of these
Ans. C. marriage

Q3. What does the father say about women’s rights?
A. they have rights
B. they are not equal
C. they can get an education to ask for rights
D. none of these
Ans. B. they are not equal

Q4. Home is a place for ____________
A. love
B. food
C. bargaining
D. all of these
Ans. C. bargaining

Q5. As per Padma, identity of a woman is the identity of ________
A. world
B. human race
C. man
D. house
Ans. B. human race

Q6. Padma is arguing with _______
A. family
B. parents
C. friends
D. teachers
Ans. B. parents

Q7. An unmarried man is _______
A. disliked
B. venerated
C. burden
D. welcome
Ans. B. venerated

Q8. ‘Wanton’ means
A. wanted
B. needy
C. immoral
D. greedy
Ans. C. immoral

Q9. Padma asks ___________
A. senseless questions
B. sensible questions
C. many questions
D. none of these
Ans. A. senseless questions

Q10. What is the main theme of the lesson?
A. child marriage
B. female identity
C. female foeticide
D. all of these
Ans. B. female identity

Q11. Dharam Juddha is written by _____
A. Arjun Dev Charan
B. Kapil Dev
C. R.D. Burman
D. None of these
Ans. A. Arjun Dev Charan

Q12. A woman’s identity is established after her ________
A. marriage
B. death
C. birth
D. separation
Ans. A. marriage

Q13. The story shows a ___________ society.
A. matriarchial
B. patriarchial
C. both A and B
D. None of these
Ans. B. patriarchial

Q14. Dharam Juddha is in the form of a _______
A. essay
B. poem
C. play
D. none of these
Ans. C. play

Q15. Padma’s father bothers more about ________ than her.
A. Fame
B. society
C. money
D. rest
Ans. C. money

Q16. Padma is the ______ child of her parents.
A. only
B. youngest
C. eldest
D. none of these
Ans. A. only

Q17. Bestow’ means ____
A. to take
B. to give
C. to exchange
D. none of these
Ans. B. to give

Q18. As per the mother, Padma is father’s ________
A. love
B. darling
C. honey
D. sweetie
Ans. B. darling

Q19. Life is _____ for a woman whose husband dies.
A. heaven
B. hell
C. end
D. wonderful
Ans. B. hell

Q20. How does the society treat an unmarried man?
A. he is respected
B. he is hated
C. he is loved
D. none of these
Ans. A. he is respected

 

Extra Questions

Answer the following questions-
Q1. What is the story about?
Ans. It is about a discussion between a girl and her parents about a woman’s identity.

Q2. What do the parents connect a woman’s identity to?
Ans. They connect a woman’s identity to her marriage.

Q3. What opinion does the father have for women’s rights?
Ans. He opines that women do not have rights because they are not equals.

Q4. What does Padma say about woman’s rights?
Ans. She says that a woman’s identity is linked to the identity of the human race.

Q5. What relation exists between Padma’s parents, as per the mother?
Ans. The mother holds her marriage dearly and cherishes it.