List of Air Chief Marshal of India for Competitive Exams

 
List of Air Chief Marshal of India:  In most of the Government Exams such as UPSC, SSC RRB, etc. questions related to Air Chief Marshal of India are asked in their General Awareness Section Here we have prepared the list of Air Chief Marshal of India to help you improve your general knowledge for competitive exams
 

List of Air Chief Marshal of India (1947- 2021)

 

Name RankTenure
Sir Thomas ElmhirstAir Marshal15 August 1947 – 23 February 1950
Sir Ronald Ivelaw-ChapmanAir Chief Marshal23 February 1950 – 9 December 1951
Gerald GibbsAir Marshal10 December 1951 – 31 March 1954
Subroto MukerjeeAir Marshal1 April 1954 – 31 March 1955
Aspy EngineerAir Marshal1 December 1960 – 31 July 1964
Arjan SinghAir Chief Marshal1 August 1964 – 15 July 1969
Pratap Chandra LalAir Chief Marshal16 July 1969 – 15 January 1973
Om Prakash MehraAir Chief Marshal16 January 1973 – 31 January 1976
Hrushikesh MoolgavkarAir Chief Marshal1 February 1976 – 30 August 1978
Idris Hasan LatifAir Chief Marshal1 September 1978 – 30 August 1981
Dilbagh SinghAir Chief Marshal1 September 1981 – 3 September 1984
Lakshman Madhav KatreAir Chief Marshal3 September 1984 – 1 July 1985
Denis La FontaineAir Chief Marshal3 July 1985 – 31 July 1988
Surinder MehraAir Chief Marshal1 August 1988 – 31 July 1991
Nirmal Chandra SuriAir Chief Marshal31 July 1991 – 31 July 1993
Swaroop Krishna KaulAir Chief Marshal1 August 1993 – 31 December 1995
Satish SareenAir Chief Marshal31 December 1995 – 31 December 1998
Anil YashwantAir Chief Marshal31 December 1998 – 31 December 2001
Srinivasapuram KrishnaswamyAir Chief Marshal31 December 2001 – 31 December 2004
Shashindra Pal TyagiAir Chief Marshal31 December 2004 – 31 March 2007
Fali Homi MajorAir Chief Marshal31 March 2007 – 31 May 2009
Pradeep Vasant NaikAir Chief Marshal31 May 2009 – 31 July 2011
Norman Anil Kumar BrowneAir Chief Marshal31 July 2011 – 31 December 2013
Arup RahaAir Chief Marshal31 December 2013 – 31 December 2016
Birender Singh DhanoaAir Chief Marshal31 December 2016 – 30 September 2019
Rakesh Kumar Singh BhadauriaAir Chief Marshal30 September 2019 – Incumbent