List of Army Chief in India for Competitive Exams

 
Chief of Army Staff in India:   In most of the Government Exams such as UPSC, SSC RRB, etc. questions related to Chief of Army Staff in India are asked in their General Awareness Section Here we have prepared the list of Army Chief of India to help you improve your general knowledge for competitive exams
 

List of Army Staff of India

NameRankTenureUnit of Commission
General Francis Robert Roy BucherCommander-in-Chief21 June 1948 – 15 January 1949Scottish Rifles
Field Marshal Kodandera Madappa CariappaCommander-in-Chief16 January 1949 – 14 January 1953Rajput Rifles
General Maharaja Rajendrasinhji JadejaCommander-in-Chief14 January 1953 – 1 April 19552nd Lancers (Gardner’s Horse)
General Maharaja Rajendrasinhji JadejaChief of Army Staff1 April 1955 – 14 May 19552nd Lancers (Gardner’s Horse)
General Satyawant Mallana SrinageshChief of Army Staff15 May 1955 – 7 May 195719th Hyderabad Regiment
General Kodandera Subayya ThimayyaChief of Army Staff8 May 1957 – 7 May 196119th Hyderabad Regiment
General Pran Nath ThaparChief of Army Staff8 May 1961 – 19 November 19621st Punjab Regiment
General Jayanto Nath ChaudhuriChief of Army Staff20 November 1962 – 7 June 19667th Light Cavalry
General Paramasiva Prabhakar KumaramangalamChief of Army Staff8 June 1966 – 7 June 1969Regiment of Artillery
Field Marshal Sam Hormusji Framji Jamshedji ManekshawChief of Army Staff8 June 1969 – 15 January 197312th Frontier Force Regiment
General Gopal Gurunath BewoorChief of Army Staff16 January 1973 – 31 May 1975Dogra Regiment
General Tapishwar Narain RainaChief of Army Staff1 June 1975 – 31 May 1978Kumaon Regiment
General Om Prakash MalhotraChief of Army Staff1 June 1978 – 31 May 1981Regiment of Artillery
General Kotikalapudi Venkata Krishna RaoChief of Army Staff1 June 1981 – 31 July 1983Mahar Regiment
General Arun Kumar Shridhar VaidyaChief of Army Staff1 August 1983 – 31 January 19869th Deccan Horse
General Krishnaswamy SundarjiChief of Army Staff1 February 1986 – 31 May 1988Mahar Regiment
General Ashwa Nath SharmaChief of Army Staff1 June 1988 – 30 June 199016th Light Cavalry
General Sunith Francis RodriguesChief of Army Staff1 July 1990 – 30 June 1993Regiment of Artillery
General Bipin Chandra JoshiChief of Army Staff1 July 1993 – 19 November 199464th Cavalry
General Shankar Roy ChowdharyChief of Army Staff20 November 1994 – 30 September 199720th Lancers
General Ved Prakash MalikChief of Army Staff1 October 1997 – 30 September 2000Sikh Light Infantry
General Sundarajan PadmanabhanChief of Army Staff1 October 2000 – 31 December 2002Regiment of Artillery
General Nirmal Chander VijChief of Army Staff1 January 2003 – 31 January 2005Dogra Regiment
General Joginder Jaswant SinghChief of Army Staff1 February 2005 – 30 September 2007Maratha Light Infantry
General Deepak KapoorChief of Army StaffChief of Army Staff1 October 2007 – 31 March 2010Regiment of Artillery
General Vijay Kumar SinghChief of Army Staff1 April 2010 – 31 May 2012Rajput Regiment
General Bikram SinghChief of Army Staff1 June 2012 – 31 July 2014Sikh Light Infantry
General Balbir Singh SuhagChief of Army Staff1 August 2014 – 31 December 20165 Gorkha Rifles
General Bipin RawatChief of Army Staff31 December 2016 – 31 December 201911 Gorkha Rifles
General Manoj Mukund NaravaneChief of Army Staff31 December 2019 – Present7 Sikh Light Infantry