ISC Class 12 English Drama Macbeth Act 4 Scene 3 Important Question Answers
Macbeth Act 4 Scene 3 Question Answers: Looking for ISC Class 12 English Drama Macbeth Act 4 Scene 3 question answers? Look no further! Our comprehensive compilation of important questions will help you brush up on your subject knowledge. Practising ISC Class 12 English question answers can significantly improve your performance in the exam. Our solutions provide a clear idea of how to write the answers effectively. Improve your chances of scoring high marks by exploring Macbeth Act 4 Scene 3 now. The questions listed below are based on the latest ISC exam pattern.
Related:
ISC Class 12 English Drama Macbeth Act 4 Scene 3 Textbook Questions
ASSIGNMENT
Choose the correct options for the following questions:
1. What does Macduff ask Malcolm to do?
(a) To make him his ambassador to Scotland
(b) To return to Scotland and see its condition
(c) To form a group of people who are against Macbeth
(d) To take up the sword and liberate Scotland from Macbeth.
Ans. (d) To take up the sword and liberate Scotland from Macbeth.
2. What reply does Malcolm give to Macduff’s request?
(a) He cannot take up sword against Macbeth
(b) He would do so at a favourable time
(c) He would wait for Macbeth’s downfall
(d) He was not a worthy opponent.
Ans. (b) He would do so at a favourable time
3. What feeling does Malcolm have for Macduff at the beginning of the scene?
(a) He would betray him to get a reward from Macbeth
(b) He himself wants to become the king
(c) He has his own selfish motive in joining him
(d) He is Macbeth in disguise.
Ans. (a) He would betray him to get a reward from Macbeth
4. Who is referred to as ‘poor, innocent lamb’ by Malcolm?
(a) Macduff
(b) Banquo
(c) Macduff’s son
(d) Himself
Ans. (d) Himself
5. What does Malcolm accuse Macduff of?
(a) Becoming too ambitions
(b) Leaving his wife and child in danger
(c) Becoming a traitor
(d) None of the above.
Ans. (b) Leaving his wife and child in danger
6. What is Malcolm’s fear in rising against Macbeth?
(a) He would not get any support against Macbeth
(b) Macbeth has become too powerful a tyrant
(c) His country would suffer under Macbeth’s successor
(d) None of the above.
Ans. (c) His country would suffer under Macbeth’s successor
7. According to Malcolm, who would appear to be as pure as snow in comparison to his own vices?
(a) Macduff
(b) Banquo
(c) Macbeth
(d) None of the above.
Ans. (c) Macbeth
8. According to Macduff, what has caused the untimely fall of many kings?
(a) Unlimited lust
(b) Unlimited greed for wealth
(c) Their passive attitude
(d) Their overconfidence
Ans. (a) Unlimited lust
9. Which negative qualities does Malcolm say he has which does not permit him to be the king?
(a) Lust
(b) Greed
(c) Ruthless
(d) All of the above.
Ans. (d) All of the above.
10. Of the following, whom does Macduff remind Malcolm to tell him his worth?
(a) The condition of poor people in Scotland
(b) The extravagance of the nobles
(c) Malcolm’s father and mother
(d) None of the above.
Ans. (c) Malcolm’s father and mother
11. What is Malcolm convinced about Macduff after the latter feels frustrated on hearing about Malcolm’s vices?
(a) He is patriotic
(b) He is weak
(c) He is brave
(d) None of the above
Ans. (a) He is patriotic
12. What does Malcolm say that he has learnt from Macbeth?
(a) Not to be too ambitious
(b) Not to believe others hastily
(c) Not to be deceived by sweet talk
(d) All of the above.
Ans. (b) Not to believe others hastily
13. Who are referred to by Malcolm as ‘we’ all together?
(a) Macduff, Old Siward and himself
(b) All the people of Scotland
(c) All the patriots in Scotland
(d) All the enemies of Macbeth.
Ans. (a) Macduff, Old Siward and himself
14. King Edward could cure the people afflicted by which of the following diseases just by his touch?
(a) Mumps
(b) Scrofula
(c) Scurvy
(d) None of the above.
Ans. (b) Scrofula
15. Besides curing people of a disease, which other power of King Edward is referred to in this scene?
(a) Making prophecy
(b) Reading minds
(c) Performing magical tricks
(d) None of the above.
Ans. (a) Making prophecy
16. Who is referred to as the best soldier in the entire Christian world?
(a) Macduff
(b) Malcolm
(c) Old Siward
(d) Ross
Ans. (c) Old Siward
Question 2
Complete the following sentences by providing a reason for each:
1. Macduff tells Malcolm to take up the sword because _________________
Ans. Macduff tells Malcolm to take up the sword because Scotland is suffering under Macbeth’s tyranny, and every day brings new widows, orphans, and sorrows that cry out to heaven.
2. Macolm feels that Macduff would betray him because ______________________
Ans. Malcolm feels that Macduff would betray him because Macduff was once a friend of Macbeth, has not yet been harmed by him, and might be looking to win Macbeth’s favor by delivering Malcolm to him.
3. Malcolm feels that his country would be a victim of greater tyranny under him because _____________________
Ans. Malcolm feels that his country would be a victim of greater tyranny under him because he claims to possess an insatiable lust and unquenchable greed that would lead him to destroy the nobles and the peace of the land.
4. Malcolm paints himself as the most wicked person because ________________
Ans. Malcolm paints himself as the most wicked person because he wants to test Macduff’s loyalty and integrity to ensure that Macduff is truly devoted to Scotland and not a spy sent by Macbeth.
5. Shakespeare has given a long conversation between Macduff and Malcolm about the vices because ___________
Ans. Shakespeare has given a long conversation between Macduff and Malcolm about the vices because it serves to contrast the tyrant Macbeth with the qualities of a sainted king, while also building the bond of trust necessary for the upcoming invasion.
ISC Class 11 English Drama Macbeth Act 4 Scene 3 Extra Question and Answers
Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs)
Q1. Where does this scene take place?
A. Macbeth’s castle at Dunsinane
B. The witches’ cavern
C. Outside the King’s palace in England
D. A battlefield in Scotland
Ans. C. Outside the King’s palace in England
Q2. Why is Malcolm initially suspicious of Macduff?
A. He thinks Macduff wants to kill him and take the throne
B. He fears Macduff is working for Macbeth to trap him
C. He heard Macduff was seen with the three witches
D. He thinks Macduff is a coward for fleeing Scotland
Ans. B. He fears Macduff is working for Macbeth to trap him
Q3. What test does Malcolm use on Macduff?
A. He asks Macduff to fight him in a duel
B. He pretends to be a sinful man to see if Macduff still supports him
C. He asks Macduff for a large sum of money
D. He demands that Macduff prove his identity with a secret letter
Ans. B. He pretends to be a sinful man to see if Macduff still supports him
Q4. Which of these is a vice that Malcolm claims to have?
A. Laziness
B. Forgetfulness
C. Greed
D. Physical weakness
Ans. C. Greed
Q5. At what point does Malcolm finally trust Macduff?
A. When Macduff offers him a crown
B. When Macduff cries out in despair for Scotland’s future
C. When Ross arrives and confirms Macduff is a good man
D. When Macduff promises to kill Macbeth himself
Ans. B. When Macduff cries out in despair for Scotland’s future
Q6. Who is the sainted king that Macduff refers to as Malcolm’s father?
A. King Edward
B. King Duncan
C. King Cawdor
D. King Banquo
Ans. B. King Duncan
Q7. What special power is the King of England said to possess?
A. The ability to turn lead into gold
B. The power to breathe underwater
C. The power to heal the sick with his touch
D. The ability to become invisible
Ans. C. The power to heal the sick with his touch
Q8. Who brings the news to Macduff about his family’s murder?
A. Malcolm
B. A messenger from the English King
C. Ross
D. Lennox
Ans. C. Ross
Q9. How does Malcolm tell Macduff to handle his grief?
A. To go back to Scotland and hide
B. To turn his sorrow into anger and revenge
C. To pray for his family’s souls and stay in England
D. To forget about his family and focus on the crown
Ans. B. To turn his sorrow into anger and revenge
Q10. How many soldiers has the English King provided for the invasion?
A. Five hundred
B. One thousand
C. Ten thousand
D. Fifty thousand
Ans. C. Ten thousand
Fill Up Sentences
Complete the following sentences by providing a reason for each:
1. Malcolm is initially very suspicious of Macduff because ___________.
Ans. Malcolm is initially very suspicious of Macduff because he fears Macduff might be a secret spy working for Macbeth.
2. Malcolm tells many lies about his own character because ___________.
Ans. Malcolm tells many lies about his own character because he wants to test if Macduff truly loves Scotland or is just looking for power.
3. Macduff eventually loses all hope for his country because ___________.
Ans. Macduff eventually loses all hope for his country because Malcolm convinces him that he would be an even worse king than Macbeth.
4. Malcolm finally decides to trust Macduff because ___________.
Ans. Malcolm finally decides to trust Macduff because Macduff shows genuine grief and anger over the miserable state of Scotland.
5. Macduff feels a deep sense of guilt because ___________.
Ans. Macduff feels a deep sense of guilt because he left his wife and children unprotected in Scotland while he fled to England.
6. The King of England is described as a holy ruler because ___________.
Ans. The King of England is described as a holy ruler because he has the miraculous power to heal sick people with his touch.
7. Ross is very hesitant to speak to Macduff at first because ___________.
Ans. Ross is very hesitant to speak to Macduff at first because he is carrying the terrible news that Macduff’s entire family has been murdered.
8. Malcolm tells Macduff to turn his sorrow into anger because___________.
Ans. Malcolm tells Macduff to turn his sorrow into anger because he wants Macduff to use that emotion as motivation to fight Macbeth.
9. The English army is ready to march toward Scotland because ___________.
Ans. The English army is ready to march toward Scotland because King Edward has provided ten thousand soldiers led by the brave Old Siward.
10. Macduff vows to kill Macbeth himself because ___________.
Ans. Macduff vows to kill Macbeth himself because he wants to avenge his children that were killed in one cruel attack.
Extra Questions
SHORT QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS
Q1. Why does Malcolm pretend to be an evil person when he first meets Macduff?
Ans. Malcolm pretends to be a wicked man because he is deeply suspicious of Macduff’s sudden arrival in England. Since Macbeth has already sent several spies to trick Malcolm into returning to Scotland to be killed, Malcolm needs to be certain of Macduff’s true intentions. He claims to be filled with lust, greed, and a violent nature to see how Macduff will react. If Macduff were a spy for Macbeth, he might agree with Malcolm or try to flatter him regardless of his vices. However, by showing that he cares more about the morality of a king than simply having a ruler on the throne, Macduff eventually proves his honesty. This test allows Malcolm to move from a state of total paranoia to a position of trust, ensuring that his most important ally is truly loyal to the cause of saving Scotland.
Q2. How does Macduff’s reaction to Malcolm’s vices prove his loyalty to Scotland?
Ans. Initially, Macduff tries to be polite and patient, suggesting that Scotland has enough wealth to satisfy Malcolm’s greed and that his private flaws can be hidden. However, when Malcolm eventually claims that he lacks every single virtue of a good leader and wants to destroy the peace of the world, Macduff reaches his breaking point. He loses all hope and cries out for his miserable nation, stating that Malcolm is not only unfit to govern but not even fit to live. This passionate outburst is exactly what Malcolm was looking for. It proves that Macduff is not a political opportunist or a spy. It shows that Macduff’s primary motivation is a deep, unselfish love for his country. His refusal to support a corrupt leader, even if it meant defeating Macbeth, confirms that his integrity and patriotism are genuine.
Q3. What is the significance of the description of King Edward the Confessor in this scene?
Ans. The description of the English King, Edward, serves as a powerful contrast to Macbeth’s character. While Macbeth is a tyrant who brings disease, fear, and death to Scotland, King Edward is portrayed as a holy healer who can cure the King’s evil with a simple touch. The scene explains how the English King receives his power from heaven, using his hands to bless and fix his people rather than hurt them. This comparison is important because it highlights the difference between a rightful, divinely appointed king and a usurper who took the throne by force. By showing Edward as a source of light and health, Shakespeare suggests that the English army is not just a military force, but a moral and spiritual one. This reinforces the idea that the coming war is a battle between good and evil to restore the natural order.
Q4. How does Macduff’s response to his family’s murder redefine the idea of manhood?
Ans. When Ross reveals that Macbeth has brutally murdered Macduff’s wife and children, Malcolm immediately tells Macduff to dispute it like a man, meaning he should seek violent revenge. However, Macduff offers a more profound definition of masculinity. He agrees that he will take action, but he insists that he must also feel it as a man. He explains that he cannot simply ignore his emotions or forget the people who were most precious to him. By showing Macduff in tears and deep grief, Shakespeare argues that true manhood includes sensitivity, love, and the ability to mourn, rather than just cold-blooded aggression. This makes Macduff a much more sympathetic and human character than Macbeth, who has completely lost the ability to feel any human emotion or pity. It shows that Macduff’s strength comes from his heart, not just his sword.
Q5. What news does Ross bring, and how does it change the direction of the scene?
Ans. Ross arrives from Scotland and initially delivers a haunting description of the country, comparing it to a grave where sorrow is so common that it is no longer noticed. At first, he hesitates to tell Macduff the truth, but he eventually reveals that Macbeth has attacked Macduff’s castle and slaughtered his entire family. This news shifts the scene from a political discussion into an intense personal tragedy. Before this moment, the characters were planning a war for the sake of the kingdom, but now the mission becomes a personal quest for justice. The news serves as the final spark that ignites the rebellion. Malcolm uses Macduff’s massive grief as a whetstone to sharpen his anger, and Macduff vows to bring Macbeth within his sword’s length. The scene ends with a firm resolution to march on Scotland and end the tyrant’s reign immediately.
LONG QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS
Q1. How does the conversation between Malcolm and Macduff reveal the psychological impact of living under a tyrant?
Ans. The dialogue between these two characters highlights how tyranny destroys the foundation of human trust and creates an atmosphere of constant fear. When the scene begins, Malcolm is not being difficult just for the sake of it; his extreme caution is a direct result of Macbeth’s deceptive rule. He has learned that in a kingdom ruled by a murderer, people often pretend to be good while hiding evil intentions. This shows that under a tyrant, the truth becomes a dangerous thing to share. Even two men who want the same goal, the freedom of Scotland, cannot initially speak honestly with one another because they are afraid of betrayal. Furthermore, Macduff’s initial willingness to overlook Malcolm’s claimed vices shows how desperate people become under a dictator. At first, Macduff is willing to accept a flawed or greedy king just to get rid of the current murderer. This suggests that tyranny lowers the moral standards of an entire nation. It is only when Malcolm claims to have no goodness at all that Macduff realizes a country cannot survive without a moral leader. The scene illustrates that the worst part of Macbeth’s rule is not just the physical killing, but the way it poisons the minds of survivors, making them suspicious, desperate, and spiritually exhausted. This psychological tension is only resolved when they finally find a common truth they can both stand upon.
Q2. Discuss the significance of Malcolm’s list of king-becoming graces and how they contrast with Macbeth.
Ans. During his test of Macduff, Malcolm lists several virtues that a ruler must have, such as justice, honesty, self-control, stability, generosity, and mercy. This list is a crucial moment in the play because it provides a checklist for what a good king looks like. By naming these qualities, the play suggests that being a king is a moral responsibility, not just a position of power. For example, a king should have humility, which means putting the needs of the people before his own ego. He should also have courage to protect the land from harm. When we compare this list to Macbeth, we see that Macbeth has the exact opposite of every single grace mentioned. Where a king should be truthful, Macbeth is a liar who relies on the double-talk of witches. Where a king should show mercy, Macbeth slaughters innocent women and children. Where a king should have balance, Macbeth is driven by an uncontrolled ambition that never stops. This contrast proves that Macbeth is not a king at all, but a thief who has stolen a robe that does not fit him. By defining these graces, Shakespeare shows the audience that the upcoming war is not just a political fight over a throne, but a necessary act to restore virtue and goodness to a land that has been drained of its moral health.
Q3. In what ways does Macduff’s guilt over leaving his family add a new layer to his character and the plot?
Ans. When Ross delivers the tragic news of the massacre at Fife, Macduff’s reaction is filled with deep personal guilt. He does not just blame Macbeth; he blames himself, calling himself sinful. He believes that his family was murdered not because of anything they did wrong, but because of his own actions in leaving them unprotected to join the rebellion in England. This adds a layer of complexity to Macduff’s character. He is no longer just a political figure or a soldier; he is a grieving father and husband who feels he has failed in his primary duty to protect his home. This guilt changes the plot by making the conflict with Macbeth deeply personal. Before this news, Macduff wanted to save Scotland for the sake of the people. Now, he has a blood-feud with Macbeth. This personal vendetta ensures that Macduff will not stop until he faces Macbeth himself. It also serves as a warning about the cost of war; even when doing the right thing by fighting a tyrant, there are often terrible sacrifices made at home. His grief makes him the emotional heart of the final act of the play. While Malcolm represents the political future of Scotland, Macduff represents the human suffering caused by Macbeth’s reign. His resolve to turn this guilt into a weapon shows his strength of character and sets the stage for the final showdown between the two men.
Q4. How does this scene use the concept of the country as a body to describe Scotland’s condition?
Ans. Throughout the scene, Malcolm and Macduff speak about Scotland as if it were a living person who is physically sick and dying. They use words like ‘bleeding’, ‘wounds’, and ‘gashes’ to describe the state of the nation. This is a common idea in Shakespeare’s time, where the health of the king and the health of the land are connected. Because Macbeth is an unnatural and sick king, the country itself has become a diseased body. Each day Macbeth stays on the throne, a new wound is added to the land. This makes the situation feel urgent; it is not just a political problem, but a life-or-death medical emergency for the entire nation. The description provided by Ross further reinforces this idea. He says the country is no longer a ‘mother’ that feeds its people, but a ‘grave’ that buries them. He mentions that good men die before the flowers in their hats wither, suggesting that the natural cycle of life has been broken. By using this body imagery, Shakespeare makes the audience feel the physical pain of the Scottish people. It also makes the role of the English King, who is a healer, even more important. If Scotland is a sick body, then the incoming army is the medicine needed to cure it. This imagery helps the audience understand that Macbeth is a parasite living off the country, and he must be removed for the body of Scotland to survive and heal.
Q5. Analyze the transition from despair to hope that occurs from the beginning to the end of this scene.
Ans. At the start of Act 4, Scene 3, the mood is incredibly dark and hopeless. Macduff and Malcolm are full of sadness, talking about weeping until their hearts are empty. There is a sense of total defeat because they do not trust each other, and they feel that Scotland is beyond saving. Macduff even gives up hope entirely when Malcolm claims to be a villain, crying out that Scotland’s wholesome days will never be seen again. At this point, the audience feels that the night of Macbeth’s rule might never end. However, as the scene progresses, the mood begins to shift toward action and hope. The first turning point is when Malcolm reveals his true, virtuous nature and mentions the ten thousand English soldiers ready to march. The second shift occurs after Macduff processes his grief over his family. Instead of being crushed by the weight of his sorrow, he listens to Malcolm’s advice to let his grief sharpen his sword. By the end of the scene, the two men are united in purpose. The language changes from ‘weeping’ and ‘bleeding’ to ‘power’, ‘manly’ action, and ‘instruments’ of war. The final line about the night being long but eventually finding the day summarizes this transition perfectly. It signals to the audience that the period of passive suffering is over and the time for active liberation has begun, moving the play toward its final, explosive conclusion.