CBSE Class 10 Economics Important Questions for Chapter 2 Sectors of the Indian Economy


NCERT Solutions for Class 10 Economics Chapter 2 Sectors of the Indian Economy Important Questions

Here are the important questions for CBSE Class 10 Economics Chapter 2 Sectors of the Indian Economy. . The important questions we have compiled will help the students to brush up on their knowledge about the subject. Students can practice Class 10 Social Science important questions to understand the subject better and improve their performance in the board exam. The solutions provided here will also give students an idea about how to write the answers.Take Free Online MCQ Test for Class 10

 

Important Questions for CBSE Class 10 Economics Chapter 2 Sectors of the Indian Economy

 

 

Class 10 Economics Chapter 2 Sectors of the Indian Economy MCQS 1 Marks

Q1. Which of the following activities does not belong to the primary sector?
(a) Fishing
(b) Banking
(c ) Mining
(d) Forestry

Answer – (b) Banking

 

Q2. Which of the following sectors is the largest employer in India?
(a) Primary Sector
(b) Secondary Sector
(c) Tertiary Sector
(d) IT Sector

Answer – (a) Primary Sector

 

Q3. The task of measuring GDP is undertaken by the?
(a) Central Government
(b) State Government
(c) Provincial Government
(d) All of the above

Answer – (a) Central Government

 

 

Q4. Life insurance is an activity of the ______?
(a) Primary Sector
(b) Secondary Sector
(c) Service Sector
(d) None of the above

Answer – (c) Service Sector

 

Video of Class 10 Economics Chapter 2 Sectors of the Indian Economy

Top

 

Q5. How do big private companies contribute in the development of a nation?
(a) By increasing the demands for their products through advertisements.
(b) By increasing their profits.
(c) By increasing productivity of the country in the manufacturing of industrial goods.
(d) By providing private hospital facilities for the rich.

Answer – (c) By increasing productivity of the country in the manufacturing of industrial goods.

 

Q6. Which sector has emerged as the largest producing sector in India. Select one from the following alternatives:
(a) Secondary Sector
(b) Tertiary Sector
(c) Primary Sector
(d) Science & Technology Sector

Answer – (b) Tertiary Sector

 

Q7. NREGA (National Rural Employment Guarantee Act of 2005) has guaranteed ………. days of employment in a year in many districts of India. What are the correct number of days?
(a) 200 days
(b) 100 days
(c) 30 days
(d) 60 days

Answer – (b) 100 days

 

Q8. Which of the following examples does not fall under the unorganized sector?
(a) A farmer irrigating his field.
(b) A daily wage labourer working for a contractor.
(c) A doctor in a hospital treating a patient.
(d) A handloom weaver working on a loom in her house.

Answer (c) – A doctor in a hospital treating a patient.

 

Q9. Employment figures of a country are based on data collected from 5-yearly survey on employment and unemployment. Which organisation conducts this survey?
(a) NSSO – National Sample Survey Organisation
(b) NREGA 2005 – National Rural Employment Guarantee Act, 2005
(c) ILO – International Labour Organisation
(d) Census of India

Answer – (b) NREGA 2005 – National Rural Employment Guarantee Act, 2005

 

Q10. The money value of all final goods and services produced within a country during a particular year is called:
(a) Gross Domestic Product
(b) Net Domestic Product
(c) National Product
(d) Production of secondary sector

Answer – (a) Gross Domestic Product

 

Important Questions and Answers

 

Class 10 Economics Chapter 2 Sectors of the Indian Economy Important questions (3,4 and 5 Marks)

Q1. What do you understand by disguised unemployment? Explain with an example each from the urban and rural areas.

Answer – The situation of underemployment, where people are apparently working but all of them are made to work less than their potential is called disguised unemployment. In this case, the person considers himself employed but is actually not working.

In rural areas, where agriculture is the main source of income, this kind of unemployment can be seen often. If a piece of land requires only three people to work on it and instead five people are working on it, then the two extra people are said to be in a situation of disguised unemployment.

In urban areas, disguised unemployment is seen when painters, plumbers, electricians are unable to find work on a daily basis and work way less than their potential.

 

Q2. How is the tertiary sector different from other sectors? Illustrate with a few examples.

Answer – The are activities that help in the development of the primary and secondary sectors are called tertiary activities. These activities are different from the primary and secondary sector activities. These activities, by themselves, do not produce a good but they are an aid or
support for the production process.

For example, goods that are produced in the primary or secondary sector would need to be transported by trucks or trains and then sold in wholesale and retail shops.

These transportation facilities and shopkeepers come under the tertiary sector. They do not produce goods but play a very important role in selling and bringing those goods to the market.

 

Q3. For each of the sectors that we came across in this chapter why should one focus on employment and GDP? Could there be other issues which should be examined? Discuss.

Answer – Employment and GDP are two of the most important factors in the development of a country. Employment and GDP are used to calculate the overall productivity and National income of a country. If a country has a high employment rate, its GDP, National Income and per capita income will automatically increase.

Hence, these are the
two things which have been given major emphasis in this chapter.

Other issues which should be examined are as follows:

  1. Health care facilities
  2. Education
  3. Poverty
  4. Food Production
  5. Nourishment

 

Q4. Do you think the classification of economic activities into primary, secondary and tertiary is useful? Explain how.

Answer – The classification of economic activities into primary, secondary and tertiary is useful, as it helps to classify the different occupations that are taken up by the people in the country and how much each sector contributes to the growth of the country.

It is also important because it helps in asserting which sector contributes the most in the GDP and which sector has the scope to employ more people and increase the National Income.

 

Q5. “Tertiary sector is not playing any significant role in the development of Indian economy.” Do you agree? Give reasons in support of your answer.

Answer – No, this is not correct. The tertiary sector is playing a significant role in the development of the Indian Economy. In 2003, the tertiary sector replaced the primary sector as the most productive sector in the country. A few reasons to support this are given below:

The primary and secondary sectors can only flourish if the tertiary sector is there to support them.

The tertiary sector adds up a lot to the National income of the country.
Education, which is the basis of everything, comes under the tertiary sector. A person working as a teacher comes under the tertiary sector.

This sector provides the maximum employment opportunities to the people in the country.

 

Q6. Give a few examples of public sector activities and explain why the government has taken them up.

Answer – The public sector activities are set for the betterment of the public itself. The reason the government has taken up the public sector is so that proper facilities can be provided to the people of the country.

Banks, transport, irrigation, electricity, water and all the basic things that are necessary for people, come under the public sector. Providing these facilities to its citizens is the responsibility of the Government.

 

Important Videos Links

 

Q7. Explain how the public sector contributes to the economic development of a nation.

Answer – The public sector is the sector that comes under the government of India. The reason for the government to take responsibility for this sector is because the basic necessities of people including water, electricity, irrigation, all fall under this category.

If these departments are left unattended, it will result in the downfall of the economy of a country because the growth of the country would stop. The economic development of a country depends upon the development of the people and if people are deprived of the basic necessities, the country’s economic development would be affected.

The government encourages small and large industries to flourish and provides employment under this section.

 

Q8. Using examples from your area compare and contrast the activities and functions of private and public sectors.

Answer – In the private sector, the assets and industries are owned by individuals and in the public sectors industries and enterprises are owned by the Government.
The private sector works to earn profits and the public sector works to provide facilities to the public and to earn profits.

The common examples of the public sector that we can see around us are Govt. Banks, Post Offices, municipal hospital and Indian railways.

The common examples of the private sector that we can see around us are IT companies, malls and multiplexes, etc.

 

Q9. Explain the objective of implementing the NREGA 2005.

Answer – The National Rural Employment Guarantee Act, 2005 was introduced with an aim to ensure guaranteed 100 days of employment in a year to all those who are in need of work.
It also states that in the case of employment not being provided under this act, employment
wages will be given to those left unemployed. Additional employment opportunities need to be created for people in villages and smaller towns.

 

Q10. How are the activities in the economy classified on the basis of employment conditions?

Answer – On the basis of the employment conditions, the economy can be classified into two sectors:

Organised Sector: Enterprises registered under the Government of India, who have an employee-friendly environment and are provided with various facilities including high wages.

Unorganised Sector: Small and scattered units which are temporary.
The employees in this sector are paid less.

 

CBSE Class 10 Important Links

 

Score 100 percent in English Grammar!

Special Course by English Academy Experts - 55 Lessons, 40 Tests for Everyone in CBSE Class 9 & 10 Students - Check out Special Offer