ISC Class 12 English Drama  Macbeth Act 4 Scene 1 Important Question Answers

 

Macbeth Act 4 Scene 1 Question Answers: Looking for ISC Class 12 English Drama Macbeth Act 4 Scene 1 question answers? Look no further! Our comprehensive compilation of important questions will help you brush up on your subject knowledge. Practising ISC Class 12 English question answers can significantly improve your performance in the exam. Our solutions provide a clear idea of how to write the answers effectively. Improve your chances of scoring high marks by exploring Macbeth Act 4 Scene 1 now. The questions listed below are based on the latest ISC exam pattern.

 

Related: 

 

 

ISC Class 12 English Drama Macbeth Act 4 Scene 1 Textbook Questions

 

ASSIGNMENT

Question 1

Choose the correct options for the following questions:
1. What is the name of the third witch’s attendant spirit?
(a) Graymalkin
(b) Paddock
(c) Harpier
(d) None of the above.
Ans. (c) Harpier

2. What does the Harpier tell the third witch?
(a) It is time for dinner
(b) It is time for the magic spell
(c) It is time for sleep
(d) It is time to meet the guest
Ans. (b) It is time for the magic spell

3. What does the second witch imply with the itching of her thumb?
(a) Someone evil is approaching
(b) The broth is perfectly cooked
(c) Hecate is pleased with her
(d) None of the above.
Ans. (a) Someone evil is approaching

4. What does the first apparition tell Macbeth?
(a) Beware of Lennox
(b) Beware of Malcolm
(c) Beware of Macduff
(d) Beware of Fleance.
Ans. (c) Beware of Macduff

5. What does the second apparition tell Macbeth?
(a) No man born of woman can harm him
(b) No man born at night can harm him
(c) No man whose father has died can harm him
(d) None of the above.
Ans. (a) No man born of woman can harm him

6. What does the third apparition tell Macbeth?
(a) He cannot be defeated until it is day
(b) He cannot be defeated until the mountains move
(c) He cannot be defeated until the Birnam Wood comes to Dunsinane
(d) None of the above.
Ans. (c) He cannot be defeated until the Birnam Wood comes to Dunsinane

7. Which, of the following apparitions, was not produced by the witches?
(a) An armed head
(b) Bloody child
(c) Crowned child with a tree in his hand
(d) A bleeding soldier.
Ans. (d) A bleeding soldier.

8. Why does Macbeth feel that the warning given by the third apparition can never happen?
(a) Only witches can make the forest to move
(b) No one can command the trees of a forest to move
(c) This warning is only a fantasy
(d) None of the above.
Ans. (b) No one can command the trees of a forest to move

9. What news does Lennox give to Macbeth?
(a) Macduff has declared war on him
(b) Macduff has fled to England
(c) Macduff has joined hands with Fleance
(d) None of the above.
Ans. (b) Macduff has fled to England

10. What does the first apparition having an armed head represent?
(a) Macduff as a future king
(b) Macduff as the present king
(c) Macduff as a soldier
(d) None of the above
Ans. (c) Macduff as a soldier

11. What does the second apparition of a bloody child represent?
(a) Macduff, untimely ripped from his mother’s womb
(b) Macduff’s unnatural behaviour
(c) Macduff’s revengeful mood
(d) Macduff’s arrogance and pride.
Ans. (a) Macduff, untimely ripped from his mother’s womb

12. What does the third apparition of a child crowned, having a tree in his hand represent?
(a) Fleance as a king
(b) Malcolm as a king
(c) Donalbain as a king
(d) Siward as a king
Ans. (b) Malcolm as a king

13. How does Macbeth feel after hearing the prophecies of witches in this scene?
(a) Extreme fear
(b) Loss of self-worth
(c) Total security
(d) None of the above.
Ans. (c) Total security

14. What do the two balls in the hands of some figures revealed by the magic mirror indicate?
(a) Two descendants of Banquo
(b) Two coronations of King James in England and Scotland
(c) Two enemies of Macbeth
(d) None of the above.
Ans. (b) Two coronations of King James in England and Scotland

15. What resolution does Macbeth make at the end of this scene?
(a) He will act swiftly upon his thoughts
(b) He will give up his evil designs
(c) He will no longer trust his intuition
(d) He will send soldiers to arrest Macduff.
Ans. (a) He will act swiftly upon his thoughts

16. How is the interpretation of this extract linked to England’s history?
And some I see,
That two-fold balls and treble sceptres carry.
(a) The coronation of King James as King of England and Scotland.
(b) Three kingdom of England, Scotland and Ireland.
(c) King James’ title – King of Great Britain, France and Ireland.
(d) All of the above
Ans. (d) All of the above

Question 2
Complete the following sentences by providing a reason for each:

1. One of the witches says that there is a pricking in her thumbs because _______________
Ans. One of the witches says that there is a pricking in her thumbs because she can sense the approach of something evil, which in this case is Macbeth.

2. Macbeth asks the witches to give more information about his future irrespective of the consequences because ______________
Ans. Macbeth asks the witches to give more information about his future irrespective of the consequences because he is so desperate and insecure that he is willing to let the whole world fall into chaos just to feel safe on his throne.

3. Macbeth says that he need not have to fear Macduff because ___________
Ans. Macbeth says that he need not have to fear Macduff because the second apparition told him that no man born of woman could harm him, and he assumes every man is born naturally.

4. The third apparition tells Macbeth he need not have to worry about the rebels because ___________
Ans. The third apparition tells Macbeth he need not have to worry about the rebels because he will never be defeated until the actual trees of Birnam Wood physically move to Dunsinane Hill.

5. Macbeth has regrets for not acting swiftly in the past because _______________
Ans. Macbeth has regrets for not acting swiftly in the past because his hesitation allowed Macduff to escape to England before Macbeth could kill him.

6. The figures seen by Macbeth in the magic mirror had two balls because _____________
Ans. The figures seen by Macbeth in the magic mirror had two balls because this symbolized King James I being the ruler of two separate kingdoms, England and Scotland.

 

ISC Class 11 English Drama Macbeth Act 4 Scene 1 Extra Question and Answers

Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs)

Q1. Where are the witches at the beginning of this scene?
A. In Macbeth’s castle
B. In a dark cavern around a cauldron
C. On a battlefield
D. In the king’s palace
Ans. B. In a dark cavern around a cauldron

Q2. What famous phrase do the witches chant while making their potion?
A. Fair is foul, and foul is fair
B. Sleep no more, Macbeth does murder sleep
C. Double, double, toil and trouble
D. Look like the innocent flower
Ans. C. Double, double, toil and trouble

Q3. What does the First Apparition i.e. the armed head warn Macbeth about?
A. To beware of Macduff
B. That his wife will get sick
C. That Banquo is still alive
D. To flee to England
Ans. A. To beware of Macduff

Q4. What does the Second Apparition i.e
the bloody child tells Macbeth?
A. He will be king forever
B. None of woman born shall harm him
C. His children will be kings
D. He should be afraid of everyone
Ans. B. None of woman born shall harm him

Q5. According to the Third Apparition, when will Macbeth be defeated?
A. When the moon turns red
B. When he loses his crown
C. When Birnam Wood moves to Dunsinane Hill
D. When Macduff finds him
Ans. C. When Birnam Wood moves to Dunsinane Hill

Q6. How does Macbeth feel after hearing the first three prophecies?
A. Terrified and ready to surrender
B. Sad and regretful
C. Confident and invincible
D. Confused and annoyed
Ans. C. Confident and invincible

Q7. What is the last vision the witches show Macbeth?
A. A vision of his own death
B. A parade of eight kings followed by Banquo’s ghost
C. Lady Macbeth washing her hands
D. A map of Scotland on fire
Ans. B. A parade of eight kings followed by Banquo’s ghost

Q8. Who enters the scene to tell Macbeth that Macduff has fled to England?
A. Ross
B. Lennox
C. Banquo
D. A Messenger
Ans. B. Lennox

Q9. After hearing Macduff has fled, what does Macbeth decide to do?
A. Follow Macduff to England
B. Give up the throne
C. Kill Macduff’s wife and children
D. Ask the witches for more help
Ans. C. Kill Macduff’s wife and children

Q10. What does Macbeth mean when he says, ‘The very firstlings of my heart shall be the firstlings of my hand’?
A. He will only do things that are kind
B. He will act immediately on his thoughts without hesitating
C. He wants to go back to being a good person
D. He is going to stop killing people
Ans. B. He will act immediately on his thoughts without hesitating

Fill Up Sentences

Complete the following sentences by providing a reason for each:

1. The witches throw poisoned entrails and gruesome animal parts into the cauldron because________________.
Ans. The witches throw poisoned entrails and gruesome animal parts into the cauldron because they are brewing a hell-broth to create powerful, evil magic.

2. The Second Witch says ‘something wicked this way comes’ because________________.
Ans. The Second Witch says ‘something wicked this way comes’ because she can sense that Macbeth, who has become a cruel murderer, is approaching the cave.

3. Macbeth demands that the witches answer his questions regardless of the chaos it causes because________________.
Ans. Macbeth demands that the witches answer his questions regardless of the chaos it causes because his ambition and fear have made him desperate to know his future at any cost.

4. The First Apparition, the armed head, tells Macbeth to ‘Beware Macduff’ because________________.
Ans. The First Apparition, the armed head, tells Macbeth to “Beware Macduff” because Macduff is the person who poses the greatest threat to Macbeth’s throne.

5. The Second Apparition tells Macbeth that ‘none of woman born shall harm’ him because ________________.
Ans. The Second Apparition tells Macbeth that ‘none of woman born shall harm’ him because the witches want to trick him into feeling overconfident and invincible.

6. Macbeth decides to kill Macduff’s family even though he believes he is safe because________________.
Ans. Macbeth decides to kill Macduff’s family even though he believes he is safe because he wants to be doubly assured and leave nothing to chance.

7. The Third Apparition appears as a child holding a tree because ________________.
Ans. The Third Apparition appears as a child holding a tree because it represents how Malcolm’s army will use tree branches as camouflage to move toward the castle.

8. Macbeth is horrified by the vision of the eight kings because________________.
Ans. Macbeth is horrified by the vision of the eight kings because it proves that Banquo’s descendants, not his own, will rule Scotland for many generations.

9. Macbeth curses ‘all those that trust’ the witches because________________.
Ans. Macbeth curses ‘all those that trust’ the witches because he is beginning to realize that their prophecies are deceptive, even though he continues to rely on them.

10. Macbeth resolves that the ‘firstlings of his heart’ shall be the ‘firstlings of his hand’ because ________________.
Ans. Macbeth resolves that the ‘firstlings of his heart’ shall be the ‘firstlings of his hand’ because he is tired of hesitating and wants to act instantly on his violent impulses.

 

Extra Questions

SHORT QUESTION AND ANSWERS
Q1. Why does Macbeth decide to visit the witches again in this scene?
Ans. Macbeth decides to visit the witches because he is feeling extremely anxious and insecure about his position as king. After the murder of Banquo and the escape of Banquo’s son, Fleance, Macbeth realizes that his throne is not safe. He wants to know what will happen next and is desperate for any information that can help him stay in power. By this point in the play, Macbeth has lost his moral compass and no longer cares about the consequences of dealing with evil spirits. He clearly tells the witches that he wants answers even if the entire world falls into chaos or destruction. This visit shows his complete reliance on the supernatural and his transition from a noble soldier to a desperate tyrant who will do anything to avoid his downfall.

Q2. How do the witches use the three apparitions to trick Macbeth?
Ans. The witches use the three apparitions to give Macbeth a false sense of security through a technique called equivocation, which means telling a truth that is meant to mislead. The first apparition warns him about Macduff, which keeps him alert. However, the second and third apparitions provide prophecies that seem impossible to fulfill. The second spirit tells him that no one born out of the woman can harm him, leading Macbeth to believe he is immortal. The third spirit says he will never be defeated until Birnam Wood moves to Dunsinane Hill. Since trees cannot move, Macbeth assumes he can never be beaten. The trick is that these statements have double meanings: Macduff was born via C-section, not a natural birth, and the army later uses tree branches as disguise to move the forest.

Q3. What is the significance of the Show of Eight Kings vision?
Ans. The Show of Eight Kings is the final vision the witches show Macbeth, and it is the only one that truly terrifies him. After being told he is safe from harm, Macbeth demands to know if Banquo’s children will ever rule Scotland. In response, the witches show a parade of eight kings who all look like Banquo. The last king carries a mirror showing even more future rulers from the same bloodline. This vision is significant because it proves that Macbeth’s efforts to secure his own legacy have failed. Even though he murdered Duncan and Banquo to become king, he realizes his crown is fruitless because he has no heirs to follow him. The sight of a smiling, ghost-like Banquo pointing at the kings confirms that Banquo’s descendants will rule for generations.

Q4. How does Macbeth’s personality change after the witches vanish?
Ans. Once the witches and their visions vanish, Macbeth experiences a dark shift in his personality. When Lennox enters and tells him that Macduff has fled to England, Macbeth realizes that his hesitation allowed an enemy to escape. This makes him angry and impulsive. He declares that from now on, ‘the very firstlings of my heart shall be the firstlings of my hand’, meaning he will act on his thoughts immediately without thinking or feeling guilty. This is a major turning point because, earlier in the play, Macbeth struggled with his conscience and felt deep regret. Now, he has abandoned all logic and mercy. He decides to slaughter Macduff’s innocent wife and children simply out of spite, showing that he has become a cold-hearted and senseless murderer.

Q5. What role does the setting of the cavern play in this scene?
Ans. The setting of the dark cavern with a boiling cauldron is essential for creating a gothic and supernatural atmosphere. This isolated, underground location represents the hidden, dark side of the world and Macbeth’s own mind. By placing the action far away from the royal palace, Shakespeare shows how far Macbeth has fallen from being a respected king. The storm outside and the disgusting ingredients being thrown into the pot symbolize the chaos and poison that is currently destroying the kingdom of Scotland. The cavern acts as a place where the boundary between the real world and the spirit world is thin. It highlights the theme of appearance vs. reality, as the dark, smoky environment makes it easy for the witches to present confusing illusions that Macbeth eventually misinterprets.

LONG QUESTION AND ANSWERS

Q1. What is the significance of the specific ingredients the witches throw into the cauldron?
Ans. The ingredients used by the witches are significant because they represent things that are considered foul, poisoned, or unnatural in the world. Instead of normal food, they use parts of animals that people usually fear or find disgusting, such as the eye of newt, toe of frog, and tongue of dog. They also include pieces of dangerous creatures like the snake and the shark. More importantly, they add items that represent social or religious taboos of that time, such as the ‘finger of birth-strangled babe’ and the ‘liver of blaspheming Jew’. By boiling these things together, the witches are literally creating a hell-broth that symbolizes the complete breakdown of nature and morality. This ceremony is not just for show; it is a ritual to gather evil energy. The large metal pot serves as a physical representation of the toil and trouble that is currently bubbling over in Scotland under Macbeth’s rule. Just as the ingredients are a chaotic mix of death and body parts, Macbeth’s kingdom has become a place of murder and disorder. When the witches finally ‘cool it with a baboon’s blood’, it shows that the charm is ready to produce the terrifying visions that will lead Macbeth to his ultimate destruction.

Q2. Why does Macbeth react so violently to the sight of Banquo’s ghost in this scene?
Ans. Macbeth reacts with horror and anger to the sight of Banquo because it confirms his greatest fear: that his own crimes were useless. Throughout the play, Macbeth has been obsessed with the idea of a ‘fruitless crown’, meaning a kingship that he cannot pass down to his own children. When he sees the parade of eight kings who look like Banquo, followed by Banquo’s ghost, it is a visual proof that Banquo’s descendants will rule Scotland for centuries. This vision is especially painful for Macbeth because he went through the toil and trouble of murdering Duncan and Banquo specifically to secure his power. Seeing Banquo covered in clotted blood and smiling at him is a form of psychological torture. The smile suggests that Banquo has won the long-term battle for the throne, even though he is dead. Macbeth calls the hags filthy and screams for the vision to stop because it makes him feel small and defeated. The mirror held by the last king shows even more rulers, suggesting that this royal line will stretch out to the crack of doom. This moment is the peak of Macbeth’s frustration, as he realizes that while he may be king now, he has failed to build a lasting legacy.

Q3. What does Hecate’s brief appearance add to the meaning of the scene?
Ans. Hecate is the goddess of witchcraft, and her brief appearance is important because it shows that the evil Macbeth is facing is organized and official in the spirit world. In an earlier scene, Hecate was angry with the three witches for dealing with Macbeth without her permission. In Act 4, Scene 1, she returns to praise them, saying, ‘O well done! I commend your pains’. Her presence validates the witches’ work and confirms that the trap being set for Macbeth is perfect. She encourages them to sing and dance around the large metal pot like elves and fairies in a ring. This creates a strange and creepy contrast; the witches are doing something horrifying, yet Hecate wants them to perform it like a dark celebration. Her involvement suggests that Macbeth is no longer just dealing with three weird sisters on a heath, but is now caught in a much larger web of supernatural doom. Hecate represents the master behind the scenes who ensures that Macbeth’s overconfidence will be his downfall. Her approval of the enchanting spell indicates that the visions Macbeth is about to see are carefully designed by the gods of mischief to lead him exactly where they want him to go: toward his own death.

Q4. How does the armed head apparition represent the reality of Macbeth’s situation?
Ans. The First Apparition is a head wearing a helmet, known as an armed head. This vision is a direct symbol of the war and violence that is coming for Macbeth. On a literal level, the apparition warns Macbeth to beware Macduff, which is the most honest and direct advice he receives in the entire scene. The helmeted head represents the head of Macbeth himself, which will eventually be cut off by Macduff at the end of the play. It also symbolizes the state of Scotland, which has become a place of war where armed heads are the only thing people see. Macbeth thanks the apparition for the good caution, showing that he already suspected Macduff was a threat. However, because the witches follow this scary vision with much more positive-sounding prophecies, Macbeth quickly ignores the danger. He lets the comfort of the bloody child and the crowned child wash away the fear he felt when seeing the armed head. This is exactly what the witches want. The armed head represents the reality of his danger, while the other apparitions represent the illusions that make him feel safe. By the end of the scene, Macbeth is so distracted by the impossible prophecies that he forgets the very real warning he received from the first spirit.

Q5. What is the symbolic meaning of the crowned child holding a tree in the third prophecy?
Ans. The Third Apparition is a child wearing a crown and carrying a small tree in his hand. This vision is highly symbolic and has multiple meanings. First, the child represents Malcolm, the rightful heir to the throne, who is young but has the support of nature and the English army. The crown shows that Malcolm is the true king, not Macbeth. The tree in the child’s hand is a clever clue about how Macbeth will be defeated. The apparition tells Macbeth that he will not be vanquished until ‘Great Birnam Wood to high Dunsinane Hill shall come against him’. Macbeth laughs at this because he thinks it is physically impossible for a forest to pick up its roots and move. However, the tree symbolizes the disguise that Malcolm’s soldiers will use later; they will cut down branches from Birnam Wood to hide their numbers as they march toward Macbeth’s castle. Symbolically, the tree also represents the natural order of the world. Macbeth has been like a disease in Scotland, and the tree shows that nature itself is rising up to push him out and replant the rightful royal family. Macbeth is too arrogant to see the symbol; he only hears the literal impossibility, which leads him into a fatal trap of overconfidence.